1st Round Playoff Football Scores - 11/9/17 through 11/11/17

Discussion in 'SCOREBOARD' started by matthew328826, Nov 11, 2017.

  1. matthew328826

    matthew328826 VaPreps All State
    Staff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    7,888
    Likes Received:
    221
    Final Scores from the opening week of the 2017 High School Football postseason in Virginia...


    Class 6A Region A


    First Round:
    Landstown 33, Tallwood 7
    Ocean Lakes 28, Granby 14
    Oscar Smith 28, Frank Cox 21, OT
    Woodside 29, Bayside 7


    Class 6A Region B

    First Round:
    Manchester 50, Clover Hill 10
    Riverbend 48, James River-Midlothian 7
    Thomas Dale 50, Franklin County 0


    Class 6A Region C

    First Round:
    C.D. Hylton 47, Hayfield 13
    Freedom (Woodbridge) 48, South County 12
    Lake Braddock 32, T.C. Williams 18
    Woodbridge 27, Mount Vernon 0


    Class 6A Region D

    First Round:
    James Madison 22, Centreville 15
    Patriot 60, George Marshall 7
    South Lakes 49, Yorktown 14
    Westfield 28, Battlefield 14


    Class 5A Region A

    First Round:
    Hampton 14, Gloucester 7
    Indian River 76, Maury 41
    Nansemond River 21, Princess Anne 6
    Salem-Va. Beach 28, Norview 6


    Class 5A Region B

    First Round:
    Henrico 45, Lee-Davis 31
    Hermitage 35, Meadowbrook 6
    Highland Springs 21, Mills Godwin 0
    Varina 33, Lloyd Bird 7


    Class 5A Region C

    First Round:
    Broad Run 49, Wakefield 7
    John Champe 56, Falls Church 13
    Stone Bridge 42, Lee-Springfield 21
    Tuscarora 28, Potomac Falls 7


    Class 5A Region D

    First Round:
    Brooke Point 63, Orange County 0
    Harrisonburg 35, Albemarle 0
    North Stafford 31, Mountain View 0, OT
    Stafford 48, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 0


    Class 4A Region A

    First Round:
    Deep Creek 39, Heritage-Newport News 13
    King’s Fork 70, Jamestown 7
    Lafayette 48, Warhill 17
    Smithfield 15, Lake Taylor 8


    Class 4A Region B

    First Round:
    Dinwiddie 54, Huguenot 20
    Eastern View 54, Patrick Henry-Ashland 6
    Louisa 35, Courtland 13
    Monacan 26, Midlothian 0


    Class 4A Region C

    First Round:
    Kettle Run 35, Loudoun County 9
    Sherando 27, Dominion 10


    Class 4A Region D

    First Round
    Blacksburg 54, Jefferson Forest 6
    E.C. Glass 31, William Byrd 7
    GW-Danville 43, Amherst County 18
    Salem 70, Charlottesville 34


    Class 3A Region A

    First Round:
    Hopewell 45, Southampton 13
    Lakeland 10, Norcom 7, OT
    York 40, Park View-South Hill 8


    Class 3A Region B

    First Round:
    Culpeper 29, Spotsylvania 27
    James Monroe 38, Brentsville 16
    Warren County 31, Skyline 14


    Class 3A Region C

    First Round:
    Brookville 15, Rustburg 12
    Monticello 56, Waynesboro 14
    Spotswood 42, Rockbridge County 35


    Class 3A Region D

    First Round:
    Lord Botetourt 51, Tunstall 7
    Magna Vista 42, Alleghany 6
    Northside 7, Abingdon 0
    Staunton River 56, Cave Spring 21


    Class 2A Region A

    First Round:
    Amelia County 18, Nottoway 15
    Goochland 42, Brunswick 8
    Greensville County 40, King William 12
    Poquoson 62, Bruton 0


    Class 2A Region B

    First Round:
    Clarke County 63, Strasburg 20
    Luray 29, East Rockingham 13
    R.E. Lee-Staunton 49, George Mason 21
    Woodstock Central 42, Buffalo Gap 14


    Class 2A Region C

    First Round:
    Appomattox 49, Martinsville 23
    Floyd County 35, Gretna 12
    Giles 35, Fort Chiswell 13
    Glenvar 38, Dan River 0


    Class 2A Region D

    First Round:
    Grayson County 25, Ridgeview 21
    Marion 21, Virginia High 7
    Union 13, Richlands 10


    Class 1A Region A

    First Round:
    Essex 56, Northampton 2
    Northumberland 33, West Point 31
    Sussex Central 52, Middlesex 10
    Washington & Lee 15, Colonial Beach 14


    Class 1A Region B

    First Round:
    Altavista 48, Stonewall Jackson 6
    Central Lunenburg 56, Cumberland 20


    Class 1A Region C

    First Round:
    Covington 67, Auburn 27
    Galax 62, Bland County 13
    Narrows 48, Rural Retreat 6
    Parry McCluer 14, George Wythe-Wytheville 9


    Class 1A Region D

    First Round:
    Chilhowie 56, Castlewood 8
    J.I. Burton 19, Grundy 14
    Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 42, Thomas Walker 21


    VISAA Division III

    Semifinal:
    Fuqua School 20, Quantico 6
    Roanoke Catholic 61, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 6


    Scores compiled by Associated Press, Score Stream, VirginiaPreps posters (a big thanks to pizzzzza), Twitter and other various news sources.

    .... See a missing score or result reported incorrectly? Please post a replay here on this thread and/or shoot an e-mail to hatfieldsports@gmail.com.
     
    1 matthew328826, Nov 11, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2017
  2. Essex Trojan1

    Essex Trojan1 VaPreps All District
    Gold Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,380
    Likes Received:
    193
    Correction: The Class A Region A Essex/Northampton game, Northampton score was 2 not 3. They got a safety in the late 4th.
     
  3. matthew328826

    matthew328826 VaPreps All State
    Staff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    7,888
    Likes Received:
    221
    Thanks - corrected.
     
    Essex Trojan1 likes this.
  4. pizzzzza

    pizzzzza VaPreps Hall of Famer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    21,047
    Likes Received:
    282
    Saturday Results

    Class 3 Region B

    (1) Thomas Jefferson 13 (8) Armstrong 12

    Class 2 Region D
    (2) Graham 48 (7) John Battle 7

    Class 1 Region D
    (5) Hurley 44 (4) Eastside 43
     
    matthew328826 likes this.

Share This Page