GROUP 5A SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 20
Princess Anne 78, Hampton 47
Salem 58, Nansemond River 39
Highland Springs 71, Deep Creek 50
L.C. Bird 64, J.R. Tucker 56
Semifinals – Wednesday, Feb. 22
Salem 53, Princess Anne 37
Highland Springs 83, L.C. Bird 46
Third-place game – Saturday, Feb. 25
Princess Anne 73, L.C. Bird 50
Championship – Saturday, Feb 25
Salem 51, Highland Springs 48
ATLANTIC CONFERNCE (CONFERENCE 9)
Semifinals – Monday, Feb 13 at Kellam HS
Princess Anne 79, Norview 36
Salem 67, Green Run 52
Championship – Thursday, Feb. 16, at Kellam HS
Princess Anne 53, Salem 45
PENSOUTH CONFERENCE (CONFERENCE 10)
First round – Monday, Feb. 13, at Menchville
Warwick 50, Kecoughtan 35
Hampton 49, Gloucester 18
Menchville 44, Bethel 22
Semifinals – Wednesday, Feb. 15, at Menchville
Hampton 52, Menchville 31
Warwick 55, Nansemond River 45
Championship – Friday, Feb. 17, at Menchville
Hampton 53, Warwick 50
CONFERENCE 11
First round – Saturday, Feb. 11, at Deep Run
Deep Run 51, Hermitage 33
Mills Godwin 45, Henrico 38
Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 14, at Glen Allen
J.R. Tucker 36, Mills Godwin 34
Deep Run 52, Glen Allen 39
Championship – Friday, Feb. 17, at Glen Allen
J.R. Tucker 61, Deep Run 51
CONFERENCE 12
First round – Tuesday, Feb. 14, at Highland Springs
Prince George 35, Meadowbrook 31
Varina 71, Matoaca 65, 7:30
Semifinals – Wednesday, Feb. 15, at Highland Springs
Highland Springs 84, Varina 36
L.C. Bird 70, Prince George 30
Championship – Friday, Feb 17, at Varina
Highland Springs 63, L.C. Bird 48
Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 20
Princess Anne 78, Hampton 47
Salem 58, Nansemond River 39
Highland Springs 71, Deep Creek 50
L.C. Bird 64, J.R. Tucker 56
Semifinals – Wednesday, Feb. 22
Salem 53, Princess Anne 37
Highland Springs 83, L.C. Bird 46
Third-place game – Saturday, Feb. 25
Princess Anne 73, L.C. Bird 50
Championship – Saturday, Feb 25
Salem 51, Highland Springs 48
ATLANTIC CONFERNCE (CONFERENCE 9)
Semifinals – Monday, Feb 13 at Kellam HS
Princess Anne 79, Norview 36
Salem 67, Green Run 52
Championship – Thursday, Feb. 16, at Kellam HS
Princess Anne 53, Salem 45
PENSOUTH CONFERENCE (CONFERENCE 10)
First round – Monday, Feb. 13, at Menchville
Warwick 50, Kecoughtan 35
Hampton 49, Gloucester 18
Menchville 44, Bethel 22
Semifinals – Wednesday, Feb. 15, at Menchville
Hampton 52, Menchville 31
Warwick 55, Nansemond River 45
Championship – Friday, Feb. 17, at Menchville
Hampton 53, Warwick 50
CONFERENCE 11
First round – Saturday, Feb. 11, at Deep Run
Deep Run 51, Hermitage 33
Mills Godwin 45, Henrico 38
Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 14, at Glen Allen
J.R. Tucker 36, Mills Godwin 34
Deep Run 52, Glen Allen 39
Championship – Friday, Feb. 17, at Glen Allen
J.R. Tucker 61, Deep Run 51
CONFERENCE 12
First round – Tuesday, Feb. 14, at Highland Springs
Prince George 35, Meadowbrook 31
Varina 71, Matoaca 65, 7:30
Semifinals – Wednesday, Feb. 15, at Highland Springs
Highland Springs 84, Varina 36
L.C. Bird 70, Prince George 30
Championship – Friday, Feb 17, at Varina
Highland Springs 63, L.C. Bird 48
Last edited: