Here are Scores from Friday, December 29, 2017 as reported by the Associated Press and various sources for Virginia High School Basketball...
BOYS BASKETBALL
Bishop Ireton 53, Marist, N.J. 42
Carvers Bay, S.C. 66, Heritage (Leesburg) 42
Conway, S.C. 59, Miller School 54
Covington 52, Turner Ashby 42
E.C. Glass 64, Staunton River 48
Eden Morehead, N.C. 90, Carlisle 84
Georgetown Day School, D.C. 62, Park View-Sterling 34
Grayson County 62, Galax 52
Gretna 72, Bluestone 71
GW-Danville 48, Amherst County 47
Heritage-Lynchburg 69, Virginia High 26
Isle of Wight Academy 72, StoneBridge Christian 39
James Madison 57, Forest Park 51
Martinsburg, W.Va. 87, Millbrook 46
Mountain Mission 63, Durham Riverside, N.C. 58
Osbourn 63, Colgan 47
Oscar Smith 86, First Colonial 38
Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 55, Twin Valley 41
R.E. Lee-Staunton 82, Buffalo Gap 40
Smithfield 59, Franklin 46
Spotswood 66, East Rockingham 59
Strasburg 43, Skyline 41
Stuarts Draft 79, Riverheads 69
Varina 51, Cedar Shoals, Ga. 50
Wilson Memorial 59, Fort Defiance 58
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
James River-Buchanan vs. Nelson County, ppd.
Arby’s Classic Tournament
Columbia, Ga. 74, Landstown 67
Battle of the Border Tournament
Martinsville 51, Mayodan McMichael, N.C. 47
Benedictine Tournament
Third Place
LaSalle, Pa. 72, Benedictine 54
Bulldog Bash Tournament
Seventh Place
Herndon 66, Liberty-Bedford 58
Fifth Place
Green Run 52, James Robinson 48
Third Place
Westfield 71, Stone Bridge 61
Championship
George Marshall 71, South County 59
Clover Hill Tournament
Amelia Academy 87, Banner Christian 61
Collegiate-Richmond 45, Clover Hill 35
Daily Progress Holiday Hoops
Seventh Place
West Potomac 72, Massaponax 70
Fifth Place
North Stafford 69, Kettle Run 37
Third Place
Charlottesville 63, Western Albemarle 53
Championship
Albemarle 88, St. Annes-Belfield 87
Eastern View Tournament
Consolation
Wakefield School 91, Orange County 65
Championship
Louisa 63, Eastern View 55
Fairfax Tournament
Seventh Place
Brooke Point 42, TJ-Alexandria 30
Falls Church Tournament
Third Place
George Mason 79, Fairfax Home School 74
Championship
Dominion 47, Rock Ridge 46
Fluvanna Tournament
Fluvanna 48, Bruton 46
Monticello 52, William Monroe 41
Fort Chiswell Tournament
Fort Chiswell 64, Abingdon 53
Radford 61, George Wythe-Wytheville 46
Governors Challenge
Bishop Sullivan 57, Good Counsel, Md. 38
Churchland 60, Thurgood Marshall, Md. 53
Lake Taylor 56, Gilman, Md. 50
West Mecklenburg, N.C. 61, Tallwood 59
Grand Home Furnishing Holiday Classic
Semifinal
J.I. Burton 55, Central Wise 52
Union 84, Honaker 76
Halifax County Tournament
Person, N.C. 70, Halifax County 53
Henrico Tournament
7th Place Game - Thomas Dale 57, Hermitage 50
5th Place Game - Meadowbrook 63, Patriot 48
3rd Place Game - Tuscarora 79, Henrico 66
Championship - Monacan 54, Princess Anne 53
James Monroe Tournament
Fredericksburg Christian 74, Riverbend 58
Freedom (Woodbridge) 68, Essex 64
Lancaster 78, Manassas Park 66
Championship
James Monroe 69, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 67
Jefferson Tournament
Jefferson, W.Va. 63, James Wood 46
K-Guard Holiday Classic
William Fleming 52, Hidden Valley 47
Consolation Semifinal
Broadway 61, Floyd County 33
Salem 64, Lord Botetourt 55
Semifinal
Cave Spring 59, Jefferson Forest 52
King’s Fork Tournament
Armstrong 63, King’s Fork 54
Nansemond River 73, Lakeland 57
Lake Braddock Tournament
Hayfield 72, Colonial Forge 62
Lake Braddock 74, Maret, D.C. 73
Mills Godwin 67, Osbourn Park 47
Little General Tournament
Championship
Va. Episcopal 77, Woodrow Wilson, W.Va. 60
Mount Vernon Tournament
Fifth Place
Jesuit, La. 58, St. John Paul the Great 44
Third Place
Christ Chapel Academy 76, Woodbridge 58
Championship
Oakton 52, Mount Vernon 24
Northside Tournament
Chatham 77, William Byrd 64
Christiansburg 65, Giles 52
Third Place
Franklin County 57, Blacksburg 44
Championship
Northside 68, North Cross 56
Peninsula Catholic Tournament
Highland-Warrenton 76, Peninsula Catholic 57
Norfolk Christian 81, Southampton Academy 37
Walsingham Academy 77, Veritas Christian Academy 57
Rebel Round Ball Classic
Fairfax 49, Annandale 44
Tournament of Champions
Hughes, Ga. 54, John Marshall 51
Trinity Christian Tournament
Semifinal
Carmel 62, Trinity Christian School 51
Steward School 59, Seton School 51
Championship
Carmel 44, Steward School 42
Trinity Tournament
Camp Hill Trinity, Pa. 69, Edison 55
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Dominion 56, Eastern, D.C. 45
Grayson County 43, Fort Chiswell 37
Loudoun County 62, Mercyhurst Prep, Pa. 50
Madison County 54, Goochland 47
Marion 62, Eastern Montgomery 28
Mt. Airy, N.C. 52, Pulaski County 34
Page County 47, Luray 39
Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 55, Twin Valley 41
Patrick Henry-Roanoke 74, Staunton River 40
Paul VI 70, Old Mill, Md. 30
Potomac School 70, Potomac 44
Randolph, N.J. 40, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 34
Spotswood 61, East Rockingham 30
Strasburg 45, Skyline 2
TJ-Alexandria 44, Stafford 40
Tuscarora 71, Pasadena Chesapeake, Md. 56
Union 60, Tazewell 21
West Potomac 54, Falls Church 42
Westfield 44, P.K. Yonge, Fla. 31
William Byrd 65, Christiansburg 63
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Auburn vs. Chilhowie, ppd.
Andrew Johnson Bank Ladies Classic
Monacan 48, North Greene, Tenn. 46
Appomattox Tournament
Heritage-Lynchburg 51, Amherst County 32
Boo Williams Christmas Classic
Bethel 61, Atlee 41
Bishop Ireton 53, Hampton 42
Bishop McNamara, Md. 79, Lake Taylor 60
Churchland 56, Colonial Beach 36
Colonial Forge 52, Midlothian 44
Granby 65, James Monroe 44
Grassfield 42, St. Annes-Belfield 37
Heritage-Newport News 38, Bayside 34
Highland Springs 49, Carrollton, Ga. 46
Kecoughtan 35, Maury 26
Kellam 63, Indian River 52
Medgar Evers, N.Y. 54, John Marshall 37
Menchville 41, Smithfield 33
Miller School 59, Currituck County, N.C. 20
Norview 66, Phoebus 39
Ocean Lakes 61, Woodrow Wilson 35
Osbourn 53, Lakeland 41
Paul Robeson, N.Y. 44, West Springfield 37
Princess Anne 54, St. Frances, Md. 50
Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 46, Jeff Davis, Ga. 33
T.C. Williams 76, Norcom 46
Tabb 43, Salem-Va. Beach 32
Thomas Dale 56, Norfolk Academy 25
Thomas Johnson, Md. 52, Amelia County 25
TJ-Richmond 58, Booker T. Washington 34
Varina 37, Landstown 32
Woodbridge 30, Central Bucks West, Pa. 28
Woodside 59, Green Run 57
Clell Miller Memorial Holiday Classic
Hazard, Ky. 61, Ridgeview 60
Clover Hill Tournament
Collegiate-Richmond 52, Clover Hill 15
Clover Hill Tournament
Matoaca 54, Banner Christian 41
Daily Progress Holiday Hoops
Seventh Place
Brooke Point 54, North Stafford 38
Fifth Place
Harrisonburg 57, Massaponax 28
Third Place
Charlottesville 53, Western Albemarle 46
Championship
William Monroe 59, Albemarle 23
Eastern View Tournament
Third Place
Orange County 47, Wakefield 43
Championship
Eastern View 62, Riverbend 58
Fairfax Tournament
Seventh Place
Chantilly 59, James Robinson 40
Fifth Place
Osbourn Park 39, Fairfax 34
Third Place
Flint Hill 47, George Mason 29
Championship
Edison 60, George Marshall 46
Fluvanna Tournament
Fluvanna 42, Bruton 19
Monticello 62, Buckingham County 19
Galax Tournament
Fifth Place
Galax 54, Eastside 53
Governor’s Challenge (Md.)
W.T. Woodson 64, Walt Whitman, Md. 54
Halifax County Tournament
Halifax County 52, Bluestone 25
Person, N.C. 63, Gretna 49
Joe Cascio Tournament
Third Place
Mount Vernon 48, Mountain View 43
Knights Winter Classic
Consolation Semifinal
Chatham 69, Northside 61
Floyd County 54, George Wythe-Wytheville 42
Semifinal
Abingdon 50, Brookville 49, OT
Lord Botetourt 57, Cave Spring 49
Manassas Park Tournament
Fifth Place
Spotsylvania 36, C.D. Hylton 32
Oakton Tournament
Colgan 64, Broad Run 45
Hayfield 39, Oakton 35
Mills Godwin 53, Patriot 42
South Lakes 45, Lake Braddock 39
Plan B Apparel Holiday Classic
Grundy 57, Lex. Sayre, Ky. 55, OT
St. Gertrude Tournament
Bishop Sullivan 45, Central Virginia Home School 37
... If you see any missing scores or one reported incorrectly, feel free to post and/or e-mail us at hatfieldsports@gmail.com.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Bishop Ireton 53, Marist, N.J. 42
Carvers Bay, S.C. 66, Heritage (Leesburg) 42
Conway, S.C. 59, Miller School 54
Covington 52, Turner Ashby 42
E.C. Glass 64, Staunton River 48
Eden Morehead, N.C. 90, Carlisle 84
Georgetown Day School, D.C. 62, Park View-Sterling 34
Grayson County 62, Galax 52
Gretna 72, Bluestone 71
GW-Danville 48, Amherst County 47
Heritage-Lynchburg 69, Virginia High 26
Isle of Wight Academy 72, StoneBridge Christian 39
James Madison 57, Forest Park 51
Martinsburg, W.Va. 87, Millbrook 46
Mountain Mission 63, Durham Riverside, N.C. 58
Osbourn 63, Colgan 47
Oscar Smith 86, First Colonial 38
Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 55, Twin Valley 41
R.E. Lee-Staunton 82, Buffalo Gap 40
Smithfield 59, Franklin 46
Spotswood 66, East Rockingham 59
Strasburg 43, Skyline 41
Stuarts Draft 79, Riverheads 69
Varina 51, Cedar Shoals, Ga. 50
Wilson Memorial 59, Fort Defiance 58
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
James River-Buchanan vs. Nelson County, ppd.
Arby’s Classic Tournament
Columbia, Ga. 74, Landstown 67
Battle of the Border Tournament
Martinsville 51, Mayodan McMichael, N.C. 47
Benedictine Tournament
Third Place
LaSalle, Pa. 72, Benedictine 54
Bulldog Bash Tournament
Seventh Place
Herndon 66, Liberty-Bedford 58
Fifth Place
Green Run 52, James Robinson 48
Third Place
Westfield 71, Stone Bridge 61
Championship
George Marshall 71, South County 59
Clover Hill Tournament
Amelia Academy 87, Banner Christian 61
Collegiate-Richmond 45, Clover Hill 35
Daily Progress Holiday Hoops
Seventh Place
West Potomac 72, Massaponax 70
Fifth Place
North Stafford 69, Kettle Run 37
Third Place
Charlottesville 63, Western Albemarle 53
Championship
Albemarle 88, St. Annes-Belfield 87
Eastern View Tournament
Consolation
Wakefield School 91, Orange County 65
Championship
Louisa 63, Eastern View 55
Fairfax Tournament
Seventh Place
Brooke Point 42, TJ-Alexandria 30
Falls Church Tournament
Third Place
George Mason 79, Fairfax Home School 74
Championship
Dominion 47, Rock Ridge 46
Fluvanna Tournament
Fluvanna 48, Bruton 46
Monticello 52, William Monroe 41
Fort Chiswell Tournament
Fort Chiswell 64, Abingdon 53
Radford 61, George Wythe-Wytheville 46
Governors Challenge
Bishop Sullivan 57, Good Counsel, Md. 38
Churchland 60, Thurgood Marshall, Md. 53
Lake Taylor 56, Gilman, Md. 50
West Mecklenburg, N.C. 61, Tallwood 59
Grand Home Furnishing Holiday Classic
Semifinal
J.I. Burton 55, Central Wise 52
Union 84, Honaker 76
Halifax County Tournament
Person, N.C. 70, Halifax County 53
Henrico Tournament
7th Place Game - Thomas Dale 57, Hermitage 50
5th Place Game - Meadowbrook 63, Patriot 48
3rd Place Game - Tuscarora 79, Henrico 66
Championship - Monacan 54, Princess Anne 53
James Monroe Tournament
Fredericksburg Christian 74, Riverbend 58
Freedom (Woodbridge) 68, Essex 64
Lancaster 78, Manassas Park 66
Championship
James Monroe 69, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 67
Jefferson Tournament
Jefferson, W.Va. 63, James Wood 46
K-Guard Holiday Classic
William Fleming 52, Hidden Valley 47
Consolation Semifinal
Broadway 61, Floyd County 33
Salem 64, Lord Botetourt 55
Semifinal
Cave Spring 59, Jefferson Forest 52
King’s Fork Tournament
Armstrong 63, King’s Fork 54
Nansemond River 73, Lakeland 57
Lake Braddock Tournament
Hayfield 72, Colonial Forge 62
Lake Braddock 74, Maret, D.C. 73
Mills Godwin 67, Osbourn Park 47
Little General Tournament
Championship
Va. Episcopal 77, Woodrow Wilson, W.Va. 60
Mount Vernon Tournament
Fifth Place
Jesuit, La. 58, St. John Paul the Great 44
Third Place
Christ Chapel Academy 76, Woodbridge 58
Championship
Oakton 52, Mount Vernon 24
Northside Tournament
Chatham 77, William Byrd 64
Christiansburg 65, Giles 52
Third Place
Franklin County 57, Blacksburg 44
Championship
Northside 68, North Cross 56
Peninsula Catholic Tournament
Highland-Warrenton 76, Peninsula Catholic 57
Norfolk Christian 81, Southampton Academy 37
Walsingham Academy 77, Veritas Christian Academy 57
Rebel Round Ball Classic
Fairfax 49, Annandale 44
Tournament of Champions
Hughes, Ga. 54, John Marshall 51
Trinity Christian Tournament
Semifinal
Carmel 62, Trinity Christian School 51
Steward School 59, Seton School 51
Championship
Carmel 44, Steward School 42
Trinity Tournament
Camp Hill Trinity, Pa. 69, Edison 55
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Dominion 56, Eastern, D.C. 45
Grayson County 43, Fort Chiswell 37
Loudoun County 62, Mercyhurst Prep, Pa. 50
Madison County 54, Goochland 47
Marion 62, Eastern Montgomery 28
Mt. Airy, N.C. 52, Pulaski County 34
Page County 47, Luray 39
Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 55, Twin Valley 41
Patrick Henry-Roanoke 74, Staunton River 40
Paul VI 70, Old Mill, Md. 30
Potomac School 70, Potomac 44
Randolph, N.J. 40, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 34
Spotswood 61, East Rockingham 30
Strasburg 45, Skyline 2
TJ-Alexandria 44, Stafford 40
Tuscarora 71, Pasadena Chesapeake, Md. 56
Union 60, Tazewell 21
West Potomac 54, Falls Church 42
Westfield 44, P.K. Yonge, Fla. 31
William Byrd 65, Christiansburg 63
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Auburn vs. Chilhowie, ppd.
Andrew Johnson Bank Ladies Classic
Monacan 48, North Greene, Tenn. 46
Appomattox Tournament
Heritage-Lynchburg 51, Amherst County 32
Boo Williams Christmas Classic
Bethel 61, Atlee 41
Bishop Ireton 53, Hampton 42
Bishop McNamara, Md. 79, Lake Taylor 60
Churchland 56, Colonial Beach 36
Colonial Forge 52, Midlothian 44
Granby 65, James Monroe 44
Grassfield 42, St. Annes-Belfield 37
Heritage-Newport News 38, Bayside 34
Highland Springs 49, Carrollton, Ga. 46
Kecoughtan 35, Maury 26
Kellam 63, Indian River 52
Medgar Evers, N.Y. 54, John Marshall 37
Menchville 41, Smithfield 33
Miller School 59, Currituck County, N.C. 20
Norview 66, Phoebus 39
Ocean Lakes 61, Woodrow Wilson 35
Osbourn 53, Lakeland 41
Paul Robeson, N.Y. 44, West Springfield 37
Princess Anne 54, St. Frances, Md. 50
Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 46, Jeff Davis, Ga. 33
T.C. Williams 76, Norcom 46
Tabb 43, Salem-Va. Beach 32
Thomas Dale 56, Norfolk Academy 25
Thomas Johnson, Md. 52, Amelia County 25
TJ-Richmond 58, Booker T. Washington 34
Varina 37, Landstown 32
Woodbridge 30, Central Bucks West, Pa. 28
Woodside 59, Green Run 57
Clell Miller Memorial Holiday Classic
Hazard, Ky. 61, Ridgeview 60
Clover Hill Tournament
Collegiate-Richmond 52, Clover Hill 15
Clover Hill Tournament
Matoaca 54, Banner Christian 41
Daily Progress Holiday Hoops
Seventh Place
Brooke Point 54, North Stafford 38
Fifth Place
Harrisonburg 57, Massaponax 28
Third Place
Charlottesville 53, Western Albemarle 46
Championship
William Monroe 59, Albemarle 23
Eastern View Tournament
Third Place
Orange County 47, Wakefield 43
Championship
Eastern View 62, Riverbend 58
Fairfax Tournament
Seventh Place
Chantilly 59, James Robinson 40
Fifth Place
Osbourn Park 39, Fairfax 34
Third Place
Flint Hill 47, George Mason 29
Championship
Edison 60, George Marshall 46
Fluvanna Tournament
Fluvanna 42, Bruton 19
Monticello 62, Buckingham County 19
Galax Tournament
Fifth Place
Galax 54, Eastside 53
Governor’s Challenge (Md.)
W.T. Woodson 64, Walt Whitman, Md. 54
Halifax County Tournament
Halifax County 52, Bluestone 25
Person, N.C. 63, Gretna 49
Joe Cascio Tournament
Third Place
Mount Vernon 48, Mountain View 43
Knights Winter Classic
Consolation Semifinal
Chatham 69, Northside 61
Floyd County 54, George Wythe-Wytheville 42
Semifinal
Abingdon 50, Brookville 49, OT
Lord Botetourt 57, Cave Spring 49
Manassas Park Tournament
Fifth Place
Spotsylvania 36, C.D. Hylton 32
Oakton Tournament
Colgan 64, Broad Run 45
Hayfield 39, Oakton 35
Mills Godwin 53, Patriot 42
South Lakes 45, Lake Braddock 39
Plan B Apparel Holiday Classic
Grundy 57, Lex. Sayre, Ky. 55, OT
St. Gertrude Tournament
Bishop Sullivan 45, Central Virginia Home School 37
... If you see any missing scores or one reported incorrectly, feel free to post and/or e-mail us at hatfieldsports@gmail.com.
Last edited: