Boys & Girls Basketball Scores from Fri. Feb. 16, 2018

Discussion in 'SCOREBOARD' started by matthew328826, Feb 17, 2018.

  1. matthew328826

    matthew328826 VaPreps All State
    Staff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9,543
    Likes Received:
    372
    Here are Scores from Friday, February 16, 2018 as reported by the Associated Press and various sources for Virginia High School Basketball...


    BOYS BASKETBALL
    Amelia Academy 67, Fuqua School 56
    Bishop Ireton 61, Good Counsel, Md. 53
    Bishop O'Connell 72, Archbishop Carroll, D.C. 46
    Bullis, Md. 87, Episcopal 66
    Cape Henry Collegiate 66, Bishop Sullivan 49
    Christ Chapel Academy 67, St. John Paul the Great 61
    Collegiate-Richmond 43, Norfolk Academy 34
    Georgetown Prep, Md. 82, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 67
    Highland-Warrenton 77, Fredericksburg Christian 56
    Isle of Wight Academy 66, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 38
    Life Christian 73, Three Point Line (TPLS) 43
    Miller School 68, Carlisle 59
    Nansemond-Suffolk 57, Atlantic Shores Christian 44, OT
    North Cross 49, Eastern Mennonite 37
    Paul VI 56, Dematha, Md. 54
    Richmond Christian 68, Brunswick Academy 53
    SPIRIT Home School 81, Grace Christian 36
    Smith Mountain Lake Christian 78, Dayspring Christian Academy 65
    Temple Baptist 59, Granite Baptist Church School, Md. 45
    Trinity Episcopal 72, St. Christopher's 55
    Woodberry Forest 60, Fork Union Prep 43

    Class 6 District Tourneys:
    Concorde District=
    Oakton 59, Westfield 54

    Liberty District=
    South Lakes 66, Washington-Lee 63

    Patriot District=
    South County 45, Fairfax 27

    Class 5 District Tourneys:
    National District=
    Edison 55, TJ-Alexandria 42
    George Marshall 56, Wakefield 44

    Potomac District=
    Freedom (South Riding) 81, Potomac Falls 79, 4OT

    Class 4 Region Tourneys:
    Region A=
    Denbigh 52, Churchland 48
    Smithfield 61, Jamestown 60

    Region B=
    Hanover 76, King George 72

    Region D=
    Charlottesville 67, Bassett 53
    E.C. Glass 57, Amherst County 46
    GW-Danville 64, Liberty Christian 52
    Jefferson Forest 63, Pulaski County 57

    Class 4 District Tourneys:
    Dulles District=
    Loudoun Valley 79, Woodgrove 67

    Northwestern District=
    Handley 80, Millbrook 56

    Class 3 Region Tourneys:
    Region A=
    Booker T. Washington 64, York 32
    Lakeland 81, Southampton 56
    Norcom 70, Colonial Heights 45
    Petersburg 72, New Kent 38

    Region B=
    Armstrong 75, James Monroe 62
    Culpeper 75, William Monroe 57
    George Wythe-Richmond 66, Brentsville 39
    John Marshall 104, Manassas Park 34

    Class 2 Region Tourneys:
    Region A=
    Bluestone 88, Brunswick 64
    Bruton 64, Arcadia 47
    Maggie Walker 43, Nandua 42
    Nottoway 71, Prince Edward County 57
    Randolph Henry 75, Amelia County 38

    Region C=
    Appomattox 86, Gretna 40
    Floyd County 55, Chatham 39
    Giles 89, Nelson County 68
    Glenvar 59, Buckingham County 31
    James River-Buchanan 73, Fort Chiswell 55

    Class 2 District Tourneys:
    Shenandoah District=
    R.E. Lee-Staunton 59, East Rockingham 45

    Southwest District=
    Graham 72, Virginia High 40
    Lebanon 48, Richlands 39

    Class 1 Region Tourneys:
    Region A=
    Colonial Beach 61, Washington & Lee 59
    Essex 50, Rappahannock 44
    Middlesex 61, Mathews 50

    Class 1 District Tourneys:
    Cumberland District=
    Eastside 48, J.I. Burton 27
    Rye Cove 69, Thomas Walker 54

    Hogoheegee District=
    Chilhowie 74, Northwood 52

    Pioneer District=
    Narrows 61, Bath County 43


    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    Bishop Ireton 56, Good Counsel, Md. 54
    Bishop O’Connell 93, Archbishop Carroll, D.C. 36
    Bishop Sullivan 48, Cape Henry Collegiate 45
    Brunswick Academy 50, Richmond Christian 31
    Grundy 67, Honaker 64
    Isle of Wight Academy 31, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 21
    Loudoun Valley 50, Loudoun County 49
    North Cross 47, Fuqua School 17
    Parry McCluer 84, Covington 24
    Paul VI 60, Elizabeth Seton, Md. 34
    Rye Cove 61, Twin Springs 42
    St. Catherine’s 67, St. Gertrude 59
    Union 64, Abingdon 54, OT
    West Springfield 24, Lake Braddock 23

    Class 6 District Tourneys:
    Cedar Run District=
    Osbourn Park 53, Patriot 43

    Liberty District=
    Langley 50, South Lakes 43

    Class 5 District Tourneys:
    National District=
    Falls Church 56, Wakefield 51
    George Marshall 45, Edison 41

    Class 4 Region Tourneys:
    Region A=
    Great Bridge 43, Lafayette 42
    Heritage-Newport News 57, Smithfield 49

    Region B=
    Louisa 63, Dinwiddie 47

    Region D=
    Blacksburg 34, Amherst County 24
    Carroll County 56, Liberty Christian 20
    Charlottesville 55, GW-Danville 27
    William Byrd 51, Jefferson Forest 31

    Class 4 District Tourneys:
    Northwestern District=
    Millbrook 76, Liberty-Bealeton 31

    Class 3 Region Tourneys:
    Region A=
    New Kent 66, Lakeland 28
    Park View-South Hill 57, York 44
    Petersburg 47, Colonial Heights 32

    Region B=
    Armstrong 54, John Marshall 45
    Culpeper 51, Skyline 34
    William Monroe 73, TJ-Richmond 44

    Class 2 Region Tourneys:
    Region A=
    Brunswick 46, Bluestone 24
    Bruton 69, Arcadia 15
    Goochland 54, King William 49
    Greensville County 64, Randolph Henry 22
    Poquoson 91, Nandua 18

    Region C=
    Appomattox 52, Radford 38
    Floyd County 70, James River-Buchanan 15
    Fort Chiswell 67, Glenvar 46
    Giles 69, Dan River 38
    Nelson County 48, Buckingham County 31

    Class 2 District Tourneys:
    Mountain District=
    Ridgeview 49, Central Wise 36

    Class 1 Region Tourneys:
    Region A=
    Essex 66, Franklin 40
    Mathews 44, Colonial Beach 41
    West Point 57, Washington & Lee 48

    Class 1 District Tourneys:
    Hogoheegee District=
    Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 60, Chilhowie 44

    Pioneer District=
    Narrows 55, Craig County 22


    ... If you see any missing scores or one reported incorrectly, feel free to post and/or e-mail us at hatfieldsports@gmail.com.
     
    1 matthew328826, Feb 17, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2018

Share This Page