Boys & Girls Basketball Scores from Fri. Feb. 2, 2018

Discussion in 'SCOREBOARD' started by matthew328826, Feb 3, 2018.

  1. matthew328826

    matthew328826 VaPreps All State
    Staff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9,300
    Likes Received:
    366
    Here are Scores from Friday, February 2, 2018 as reported by the Associated Press and various sources for Virginia High School Basketball...


    BOYS BASKETBALL
    Albemarle 59, Charlottesville 54
    Amelia Academy 97, Banner Christian 55
    Annandale 70, T.C. Williams 43
    Appomattox 53, Gretna 50
    Bishop O’Connell 90, St. Mary’s Ryken, Md. 60
    Blacksburg 67, Pulaski County 46
    Bluestone 60, Buckingham County 56
    Brentsville 70, Warren County 42
    C.D. Hylton 68, Woodbridge 51
    Cape Henry Collegiate 53, Nansemond-Suffolk 48, OT
    Caroline 59, Courtland 57
    Central Lunenburg 58, Amelia County 50
    Christiansburg 49, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 42
    Churchland 55, Booker T. Washington 53
    Collegiate-Richmond 59, St. Christopher’s 56
    Culpeper 64, Manassas Park 40
    Dan River 62, Altavista 31
    Dematha, Md. 56, Bishop Ireton 37
    Dominion 68, Park View-Sterling 47
    Douglas Freeman 61, Deep Run 41
    E.C. Glass 73, Amherst County 61
    East Rockingham 91, Wilson Memorial 53
    Eastside 77, Rye Cove 48
    Essex 58, Washington & Lee 54
    Falls Church 55, Lee-Springfield 31
    Forest Park 58, Freedom (Woodbridge) 48
    Franklin County 53, Hidden Valley 50
    Galax 54, Rural Retreat 36
    Gate City 103, Abingdon 51
    George Wythe-Wytheville 78, Fort Chiswell 57
    Georgetown Prep, Md. 82, Episcopal 59
    Goochland 46, Randolph Henry 36
    Grafton 59, Tabb 52
    Grassfield 50, Deep Creek 42
    Greensville County 65, Southampton 44
    Halifax County 65, Tunstall 42
    Hampton 56, Menchville 53
    Handley 93, Liberty-Bealeton 58
    Henrico 77, Armstrong 72
    Heritage-Lynchburg 67, Jefferson Forest 60
    Heritage-Newport News 59, Kecoughtan 56
    Hopewell 73, Thomas Dale 60
    Huguenot 93, Manchester 69
    James Madison 53, Centreville 49
    James Monroe 66, Eastern View 56
    James River-Buchanan 61, Floyd County 55
    James River-Midlothian 87, Clover Hill 50
    Kellam 71, First Colonial 24
    Kempsville 62, Salem-Va. Beach 57
    Lafayette 67, Jamestown 39
    Lakeland 60, Great Bridge 36
    Lancaster 59, Rappahannock 50
    Landstown 84, Bayside 51
    Lee-Davis 68, Hanover 62
    Loudoun County 58, Heritage (Leesburg) 52
    Loudoun Valley 96, Woodgrove 65
    Louisa 66, Powhatan 53
    Madison County 49, George Mason 44
    Martinsville 61, Bassett 46
    Maury 79, Lake Taylor 68
    Meadowbrook 61, Matoaca 51
    Millbrook 81, James Wood 53
    Miller School 61, Bishop Sullivan 50
    Monacan 78, Cosby 38
    Norfolk Academy 38, Steward School 33
    North Cross 77, Carlisle 73
    North Stafford 83, Riverbend 73
    Northside 78, Lord Botetourt 56
    Orange County 63, Fluvanna 44
    Osbourn 56, Battlefield 44
    Oscar Smith 78, King’s Fork 64
    Park View-South Hill 69, Sussex Central 56
    Paul VI 65, St. John’s, D.C. 55
    Petersburg 83, Dinwiddie 74
    Phoebus 64, Bethel 39
    Poquoson 48, Bruton 41
    Potomac 54, Colgan 52
    Prince George 97, Colonial Heights 77
    Radford 76, Carroll County 59
    Rockbridge County 72, Turner Ashby 71, OT
    Rustburg 47, Liberty-Bedford 46
    Smith Mountain Lake Christian 67, Parkway Christian 60
    Smithfield 89, New Kent 44
    South Lakes 57, Yorktown 23
    Spotswood 70, Harrisonburg 56
    Spotsylvania 69, King George 68
    St. John Paul the Great 62, Fork Union Prep 60
    Stafford 47, Brooke Point 38
    Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 66, Buffalo Gap 42
    Stuarts Draft 118, Luray 86
    Surry County 81, Appomattox Regional 24
    Tallwood 59, Ocean Lakes 50
    Trinity Episcopal 95, St. Annes-Belfield 81
    W.T. Woodson 36, James Robinson 29
    Wakefield Country Day 72, St. Michael 61
    Walsingham Academy 69, Hampton Roads 53
    Warwick 80, Gloucester 52
    Waynesboro 55, Fort Defiance 50
    Western Albemarle 54, Monticello 42
    Western Branch 89, Hickory 45
    William Byrd 71, Staunton River 56
    William Campbell 83, Nelson County 81, 3OT
    William Monroe 77, Skyline 58
    Williamsburg Christian Academy 74, Atlantic Shores Christian 64
    Woodberry Forest 44, Christchurch 38
    Woodrow Wilson 63, Granby 52
    Woodside 54, Denbigh 50
    Woodstock Central 70, Clarke County 53
    York 42, Warhill 39

    POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
    Central Wise vs. Ridgeview, ppd.
    Fredericksburg Christian vs. Highland-Warrenton, ppd.
    Holston vs. Patrick Henry-Glade Spring, ppd. to Feb 9.
    Northwood vs. Chilhowie, ppd. to Feb 7.
    Thomas Walker vs. J.I. Burton, ppd. to Feb 3.
    Twin Springs vs. Castlewood, ppd. to Feb 6.
    Twin Valley vs. Honaker, ppd. to Feb 3.
    Virginia High vs. Richlands, ppd. to Feb 10.


    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    Abingdon 58, Gate City 40
    Altavista 45, Dan River 27
    Armstrong 69, Henrico 26
    Atlee 58, Patrick Henry-Ashland 46
    Auburn 63, James River-Buchanan 47
    Banner Christian 72, Covenant School 40
    Bishop O’Connell 63, St. Mary’s Ryken, Md. 49
    Blacksburg 44, Pulaski County 41
    Buckingham County 48, Bluestone 33
    Buffalo Gap 43, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 33
    Caroline 53, Courtland 37
    Chantilly 58, Westfield 55
    Charlottesville 49, Albemarle 42
    Christiansburg 60, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 55
    Churchland 59, Booker T. Washington 25
    Collegiate-Richmond 58, St. Annes-Belfield 34
    Colonial Forge 60, Mountain View 36
    Culpeper 64, Manassas Park 35
    Deep Creek 56, Grassfield 48
    Deep Run 48, Douglas Freeman 21
    Eastern View 55, James Monroe 18
    Eastside 51, Rye Cove 47
    Elizabeth Seton, Md. 56, Bishop Ireton 47
    Fairfax 52, South County 33
    Falls Church 70, Lee-Springfield 20
    Fluvanna 52, Orange County 38
    Galax 52, Rural Retreat 34
    George Wythe-Wytheville 73, Fort Chiswell 56
    Goochland 52, Randolph Henry 18
    Grayson County 38, Bland County 35
    Great Bridge 58, Lakeland 55
    Greensville County 65, Southampton 30
    Hampton 72, Menchville 46
    Hanover 56, Lee-Davis 22
    Heritage-Newport News 52, Kecoughtan 34
    Herndon 49, Langley 46
    Highland Springs 74, Varina 48
    Huguenot 93, Manchester 69
    J.R. Tucker 57, TJ-Richmond 44
    James Madison 52, Centreville 33
    Kellam 60, First Colonial 32
    Kempsville 46, Salem-Va. Beach 34
    King George 66, Spotsylvania 17
    Lake Taylor 80, Maury 8
    Landstown 58, Bayside 46
    Liberty-Bealeton 47, Handley 41
    Lloyd Bird 76, Midlothian 37
    Lord Botetourt 53, Northside 41
    Loudoun County 66, Heritage (Leesburg) 42
    Martinsville 26, Bassett 24
    Millbrook 81, James Wood 40
    Mills Godwin 35, Glen Allen 31
    Monacan 49, Clover Hill 20
    Monticello 28, Western Albemarle 26
    Nansemond River 60, Indian River 54
    Nansemond-Suffolk 36, Cape Henry Collegiate 34
    Norfolk Academy 45, Steward School 25
    North Stafford 83, Riverbend 73
    Osbourn Park 50, Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 39
    Page County 51, R.E. Lee-Staunton 43
    Park View-Sterling 45, Dominion 38
    Patrick County 65, Franklin County 39
    Paul VI 61, St. John’s, D.C. 56
    Phoebus 57, Bethel 45
    Powhatan 55, Louisa 35
    South Lakes 65, Yorktown 44
    St. Gertrude 53, St. Margaret’s 24
    Stafford 50, Brooke Point 47
    Stuarts Draft 48, Luray 23
    Surry County 68, Appomattox Regional 48
    Tallwood 52, Ocean Lakes 51
    Turner Ashby 65, Rockbridge County 30
    W.T. Woodson 35, James Robinson 24
    Wakefield 61, Massaponax 38
    Warwick 58, Gloucester 37
    West Potomac 63, Mount Vernon 52
    West Springfield 35, Lake Braddock 30
    Western Branch 65, Hickory 36
    William Fleming 69, Carroll County 63
    William Monroe 46, Skyline 40
    Woodrow Wilson 54, Granby 39

    POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
    Central Wise vs. Ridgeview, ppd.
    Fredericksburg Christian vs. Highland-Warrenton, ppd.
    Holston vs. Patrick Henry-Glade Spring, ppd. to Feb 9.
    Kettle Run vs. Sherando, ccd.
    Lebanon vs. Graham, ppd. to Feb 8.
    Northwood vs. Chilhowie, ppd. to Feb 7.
    Tazewell vs. Marion, ppd. to Feb 8.
    Thomas Walker vs. J.I. Burton, ccd.
    Twin Springs vs. Castlewood, ppd. to Feb 6.
    Twin Valley vs. Honaker, ppd. to Feb 3.
    Virginia High vs. Richlands, ppd. to Feb 10.


    ... If you see any missing scores or one reported incorrectly, feel free to post and/or e-mail us at hatfieldsports@gmail.com.
     

Share This Page