Boys & Girls Basketball Scores from Sat. Dec. 30, 2017

Discussion in 'SCOREBOARD' started by matthew328826, Jan 1, 2018.

  1. matthew328826

    matthew328826 VaPreps All State
    Staff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    8,311
    Likes Received:
    242
    Here are Scores from Saturday, December 30, 2017 as reported by the Associated Press and various sources for Virginia High School Basketball...


    BOYS BASKETBALL
    Bassett 64, Patrick County 40
    Broadway 44, Salem 38
    Floyd County 75, Lord Botetourt 64
    Harrisonburg 60, Covington 54
    Jefferson Forest 47, Hidden Valley 42
    Lebanon 64, Chilhowie 35
    Rural Retreat 65, Craig County 49
    Union 62, J.I. Burton 55

    Governor’s Challenge
    Bishop Sullivan 47, Capitol Christian Academy, Md. 44
    Lake Taylor 88, Stephen Decatur, Md. 39

    Holiday Basketball Classic
    Varina 65, Graves Co., Ky. 45

    King’s Fork Tournament
    Championship - Armstrong 64, Nansemond River 54
    Consolation – King’s Fork 74, Lakeland 65

    Trinity Tournament
    Berks Catholic, Pa. 51, Edison 49

    Turner Ashby Tournament
    Eastern Mennonite 61, Turner Ashby 42


    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    Lake Braddock 45, Mills Godwin 36
    Loudoun County 86, Stafford 54
    Norfolk Academy 47, Colonial Beach 36
    Northside 73, George Wythe-Richmond 53
    Parry McCluer 53, Gate City 22
    Patrick County 58, Bassett 19
    Rural Retreat 62, Marion 59
    South Lakes 60, Mercyhurst Prep, Pa. 40
    TJ-Alexandria 57, Patriot 55
    Wakefield 40, Seton School 39

    Boo Williams Christmas Classic
    Atlee 61, James Monroe 35
    Bethel 60, Granby 33
    Bishop Ireton 55, Norview 46
    Colonial Forge 55, Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 40
    Grassfield 53, Varina 52
    Green Run 61, Bayside 43
    Heritage-Newport News 56, Woodside 47
    Highland Springs 36, Woodbridge 29
    Indian River 66, Booker T. Washington 26
    John Marshall 50, Lakeland 37
    Maury 58, Amelia County 34
    Medgar Evers, N.Y. 42, Osbourn 27
    Midlothian 55, Jeff Davis, Ga. 38
    Miller School 51, Menchville 50
    Norcom 33, West Springfield 24
    Norfolk Academy 47, Colonial Beach 36
    Ocean Lakes 65, Tabb 47
    Phoebus 69, Hampton 62
    Princess Anne 63, Bishop McNamara, Md. 53
    Smithfield 54, Currituck County, N.C. 33
    St. Annes-Belfield 41, Landstown 35
    St. Frances, Md. 61, Lake Taylor 50
    T.C. Williams 43, Paul Robeson, N.Y. 41
    Thomas Dale 54, Churchland 39
    Thomas Johnson, Md. 68, Kecoughtan 63
    TJ-Alexandria 45, Kellam 44
    Woodrow Wilson 49, Salem-Va. Beach 35

    Knights Winter Classic
    Third Place

    Floyd County 77, Chatham 76

    Championship
    Abingdon 51, Lord Botetourt 43


    ... If you see any missing scores or one reported incorrectly, feel free to post and/or e-mail us at hatfieldsports@gmail.com.
     

Share This Page