Boys & Girls Basketball Scores from Thurs. Dec. 28, 2017

Discussion in 'SCOREBOARD' started by matthew328826, Dec 29, 2017.

  1. matthew328826

    matthew328826 VaPreps All State
    Staff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    8,489
    Likes Received:
    263
    Here are Scores from Thursday, December 28, 2017 as reported by the Associated Press and various sources for Virginia High School Basketball...


    BOYS BASKETBALL
    Bishop O'Connell 82, Crossroads Christian Academy, Ill. 67
    Carmel 70, Loudoun County Home School 44
    Carmel 71, Heights, Md. 53
    Colonial Heights 73, King & Queen 37
    Deep Creek 61, Parkdale, Md. 48
    Douglas Freeman 71, Hanover 57
    Haverford, Pa. 57, James River-Midlothian 47
    Hopewell 76, St. Christoher's 66
    McLean 67, Forest Park 64
    Mount Vernon 71, Woodbridge 63
    Paul VI 58, Meadowcreek, Ga. 51
    Prince George 48, Atlee 45
    Riverdale Baptst, MD 65, Woodside 44
    St. John Paul the Great 63, Eastern, D.C. 60
    St. Stephens-St. Agnes 57, Benedictine 45
    Steward School 53, Heights, Md. 42
    Steward School 67, Loudoun County 56
    Tabb 62, York 39
    Tallwood 61, Kings Christian, Md. 50
    Three Point Line (TPLS) 44, Deep Run 39
    Woodstock Central 73, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 49

    Battle of the Border Tournament
    Eden Morehead, N.C. 54, Martinsville 52

    Benedictine Tournament
    Calvert Hall College, Md. 68, Potomac School 54

    Bulldog Bash Tournament
    Consolation: Green Run 80, Herndon 60
    Consolation: James Robinson 66, Liberty-Bedford 34
    Semis: George Marshall 54, Westfield 52
    Semis: South County 56, Stone Bridge 52

    Clover Hill Tournament
    Amelia Academy 84, Clover Hill 68
    Collegiate-Richmond 56, Banner Christian 38

    Daily Progress Holiday Hoops
    Consolation: Kettle Run 52, Massaponax 50
    Consolation: North Stafford 75, West Potomac 73
    Semis: Albemarle 67, Charlottesville 50
    Semis: St. Anne’s-Belfield 57, Western Albemarle 50

    E.C. Glass Tournament
    E.C. Glass 63, Virginia High 30
    Staunton River 77, Heritage-Lynchburg 72

    Eastern View Tournament
    Louisa 78, Wakefield School 70

    Fairfax Tournament
    Flint Hill 77, James Madison 48

    Falls Church Tournament
    Rock Ridge 62, George Mason 41

    Fluvanna Tournament
    Bruton 45, Monticello 39, OT
    Fluvanna 52, William Monroe 49

    Fort Chiswell Tournament
    Fort Chiswell 63, Alleghany County, N.C. 29
    George Wythe-Wytheville 67, Galax 40
    Radford 55, Grayson County 46

    George Long Holiday Hoops
    Consolation 7th Place – Chantilly def. Centreville
    Consolation 5th Place – Langley 59, West Springfield 46
    Consolation 3rd Place – St. Albans, D.C. 62, Potomac 38
    Championship – Battlefield 88, Wakefield 81

    Grand Home Furnishing Holiday Classic
    Central Wise 62, Chilhowie 55
    Honaker 79, Ridgeview 76
    J.I. Burton 54, Marion 45
    Union 49, Lebanon 41

    Henrico Tournament
    Consolation: Meadowbrook 69, Thomas Dale 42
    Consolation: Patriot 77, Hermitage 63
    Semis: Monacan 81, Tuscarora 52
    Semis: Princess Anne 68, Henrico 63

    James Monroe Tournament
    Consolation - Essex 72, Manassas Park 59
    Consolation - Freedom (Woodbridge) 60, Lancaster 47
    Semis - James Monroe 64, Fredericksburg Christian 59
    Semis - Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 56, Riverbend 46

    K-Guard Holiday Classic
    Cave Spring 69, Floyd County 56
    Hidden Valley 51, Lord Botetourt 42
    Jefferson Forest 63, Broadway 49
    William Fleming 85, Salem 42

    Lake Braddock Glory Days Grill Tournament
    Consolation – Colonial Forge 43, Osbourn Park 41
    Consolation – Hayfield 56, Mills Godwin 47
    Semis – Maret, D.C. 62, Osbourn 54
    Semis – Lake Braddock 105, Colgan 77

    Little General Tournament
    First Round
    Va. Episcopal 81, First Love, Pa. 73

    Martinsburg Tournament (WV)
    Martinsburg, W.Va. 77, Heritage (Leesburg) 54

    Mt. Vernon Holiday Tournament
    Oakton 48, Christ Chapel Academy 47

    Norfolk Scope Holiday Tournament
    7th Place Consolation - Salem-Va. Beach 58, Ocean Lakes 38
    5th Place Consolation - Kellam 49, Granby 45
    3rd Place Consolation - Norview 70, Booker T. Washington 53
    Championship - Maury 64, Handley 59

    Northside Tournament
    Christiansburg 67, Chatham 59
    Giles 76, William Byrd 72
    Northside 75, Franklin County 41

    Orange County Tournament
    Eastern View 68, Orange County 61

    Peninsula Catholic Tournament
    Norfolk Christian 93, Isle of Wight Academy 64
    Walsingham Academy 75, Highland-Warrenton 69

    Rebel Round Ball Classic
    Annandale 43, Brooke Point 33
    Fairfax 34, TJ-Alexandria 33

    Rockingham County (N.C.) Tournament
    Western Alamance, N.C. 57, Patrick County 43

    Southerner Classic at Lee-Davis
    Caroline 91, Lee-Davis 69

    Tournament of Champions
    Miller Grove, Ga. 53, John Marshall 50


    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    Caroline 52, Lee-Davis 41
    Clarke County 50, Broadway 40
    Georgetown Visitation, D.C. 62, Mt. Carmel Christian 30
    Honaker 63, J.I. Burton 45
    Lexington, S.C. 65, Centreville 54
    Loudoun County 74, Colgan 38
    McDonough, Md. 70, Langley 45
    McLean 55, Rappahannock County 29
    Mount Vernon 61, Dominion 49
    Mountain View 43, Eastern, D.C. 35
    Patrick Henry-Ashland 43, Douglas Freeman 38
    Paul VI 88, Meade, Md. 23
    Powhatan 50, Manchester 48
    West Potomac 62, Potomac School 46

    Andrew Johnson Bank Ladies Classic
    Daniel Boone, Tenn. 68, Monacan 54

    Boo Williams Christmas Classic

    First Round:

    Gold Pool
    Bishop McNamara, Md. 59, Woodbridge 35
    Princess Anne 67, Carrollton, Ga. 32

    Silver Pool
    Bishop Ireton 47, Paul Robeson, N.Y. 31

    Bronze Pool
    Grassfield 55, Smithfield 38
    Landstown 54, Miller School 51
    St. Annes-Belfield 48, Menchville 35
    Varina 57, Currituck County, N.C. 30

    Black Pool
    Green Run 72, Jeff Davis, Ga. 41
    Heritage-Newport News 45, Colonial Forge 38

    White Pool
    Maury 48, Kellam 36

    Red Pool
    Granby 43, Osbourn 37

    Blue Pool
    Ocean Lakes 56, Thomas Dale 41
    Woodrow Wilson 70, Norfolk Academy 26

    Boonsboro Holiday Tournament
    Championship - James Wood 61, Musselman, W.Va. 52

    Chain Rock Classic
    Middlesboro, Ky. 56, Lee High 42
    Pineville, Ky. 51, Lee High 34

    Clell Miller Memorial Holiday Classic
    Ridgeview 66, Breathitt Co., Ky. 32

    Clover Hill Tournament
    Banner Christian 49, Clover Hill 41
    Matoaca 59, Collegiate-Richmond 56

    Daily Progress Holiday Hoops
    Albemarle 64, Charlottesville 56
    William Monroe 48, Western Albemarle 36

    Fairfax Tournament
    Fairfax 56, James Robinson 39

    Galax Tournament
    Eastside 59, Grayson County 24
    Pulaski County 49, Alleghany County, N.C. 36
    Consolation Semifinal - Galax 66, Fort Chiswell 44

    Halifax County Tournament
    Person, N.C. 51, Bluestone 17

    Knights Winter Classic
    Abingdon 66, Northside 34
    Lord Botetourt 66, George Wythe-Wytheville 37

    Manassas Park Tournament
    Forest Park 35, St. John Paul the Great 31
    Handley 47, Manassas Park 21
    Spotsylvania 41, Fauquier 32

    Oakton Tournament
    Lake Braddock 66, Patriot 43
    South Lakes 74, TJ-Alexandria 40

    Park View Sterling Tournament
    Seton School 70, Park View-Sterling 35

    Plan B Apparel Holiday Classic
    Lex. Tates Creek, Ky. 65, Grundy 50
    Rockingham County (N.C.) Tournament
    Western Alamance, N.C. 54, Patrick County 44

    Rural Retreat Tournament
    Rural Retreat 51, Eastern Montgomery 36

    St. Gertrude Tournament
    St. Gertrude 75, Bishop Sullivan 36
    Steward School 37, Central Virginia Home School 34


    ... If you see any missing scores or one reported incorrectly, feel free to post and/or e-mail us at hatfieldsports@gmail.com.
     
    1 matthew328826, Dec 29, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2018

Share This Page