Boys & Girls Basketball Scores from Thurs. Feb. 22, 2018

Discussion in 'SCOREBOARD' started by matthew328826, Feb 23, 2018.

  1. matthew328826

    matthew328826 VaPreps All State
    Staff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    8,499
    Likes Received:
    272
    See Region Tournament Central Landing Page for All Playoff Results Here

    Here are Scores from Thursday, February 22, 2018 as reported by the Associated Press and various sources for Virginia High School Basketball...


    BOYS BASKETBALL
    Carlisle 67, Eastern Mennonite 56
    North Cross 54, Covenant School 46
    Tandem Friends School 70, Wakefield Country Day 38

    Class 5 Region Tourneys:
    Region C Semifinal=
    Edison 65, Stone Bridge 51
    Wakefield 76, Potomac Falls 72, 3OT’s

    Class 4 Region Tourneys:
    Region A Semifinal=
    Deep Creek 81, Denbigh 72
    Lake Taylor 82, Heritage-Newport News 57

    Class 4A=
    Region C Final=
    Handley 58, Loudoun Valley 51

    Class 4A=
    Region D Final=
    E.C. Glass 55, Jefferson Forest 47

    Class 3 Region Tourneys:
    Region D Semifinal=
    Hidden Valley 40, Staunton River 37
    Northside 86, Cave Spring 54

    Class 1 Region Tourneys:
    Region A Semifinal=
    Lancaster 65, Surry County 56
    Northumberland 68, Franklin 65, OT

    Class 1A=
    Region B Semifinal=
    Cumberland 72, William Campbell 51
    Riverheads 57, Carver Academy 48

    Class 1A=
    Region C Semifinal=
    Covington 66, Bland County 63
    George Wythe-Wytheville 42, Parry McCluer 32

    Private School:
    DAC=
    Semi-Final=
    Highland-Warrenton 84, Fredericksburg Christian 52

    Metro Conference=
    Quarterfinal=
    Atlantic Shores Christian 76, Portsmouth Christian 56
    Broadwater Academy 42, Isle of Wight Academy 34
    Hampton Christian 78, StoneBridge Christian 36
    Williamsburg Christian Academy 75, Denbigh Baptist 26

    VCC=
    Semifinal=
    Amelia Academy 89, Banner Christian 69
    Richmond Christian 52, Southampton Academy 39

    VIC=
    Semi-final=
    Blue Ridge 76, Va. Episcopal 56
    Miller School 82, Hargrave Military 78


    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    Tandem Friends School 48, Quantico 40

    Class 5 Region Tourneys:
    Region C Semifinal=
    Edison 76, Tuscarora 53
    Freedom (South Riding) 44, Falls Church 20

    Class 4 Region Tourneys:
    Region A Semifinal=
    King’s Fork 76, Jamestown 35
    Lake Taylor 75, Deep Creek 55

    Class 4A=
    Region C Final=
    Millbrook 76, Loudoun Valley 56

    Class 4A=
    Region D Final=
    Carroll County 50, William Byrd 40

    Class 3 Region Tourneys:
    Region D=
    Abingdon 55, Patrick County 44
    Lord Botetourt 68, Christiansburg 62, OT

    Class 2 Region Tourneys:
    Region B Semifinal=
    Buffalo Gap 52, Wilson Memorial 47
    George Mason 45, East Rockingham 41

    Class 2A=
    Region C Semifinal=
    Chatham 64, Gretna 48
    Martinsville 53, Floyd County 43

    Class 2A=
    Region D Semifinal=
    Central Wise 43, Union 34
    Virginia High 56, Ridgeview 44

    Class 1 Region Tourneys:
    Region A Semifinal=
    Lancaster 66, Essex 51
    Surry County 65, West Point 33

    Class 1A=
    Region D Semifinal=
    Eastside 55, Chilhowie 35
    Rye Cove 47, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 46

    Private School:
    DAC=
    Semifinal=
    Highland-Warrenton 61, Fredericksburg Christian 29
    Seton School 63, Foxcroft 34

    LIS=
    Semi-Final=
    Norfolk Academy 52, Norfolk Christian 45, OT
    Steward School 49, Nansemond-Suffolk 31


    ... If you see any missing scores or one reported incorrectly, feel free to post and/or e-mail us at hatfieldsports@gmail.com.
     

Share This Page