Boys & Girls Basketball Scores from Wed. Dec. 27, 2017

Discussion in 'SCOREBOARD' started by matthew328826, Dec 28, 2017.

  1. matthew328826

    matthew328826 VaPreps All State
    Staff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    8,311
    Likes Received:
    242
    Here are Scores from Wednesday, December 27, 2017 as reported by the Associated Press and various sources for Virginia High School Basketball...


    BOYS BASKETBALL

    East Rockingham 49, Madison County 43
    Norfolk Academy 56, Trinity Academy, N.C. 38
    Parry McCluer 62, Riverheads 53, OT
    Rural Retreat 63, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 51
    Spotswood 73, Sherando 53
    Trinity Episcopal 95, Life Christian 81
    West Greene, Tenn. 74, Thomas Walker 44
    Wilson Memorial 51, Alleghany 47

    Arby's Classic Tournament
    Greeneville, Tenn. 52, Eastside 46

    Benedictine Tournament
    St. Maria Goretti, Md. 70, Potomac 54

    Bulldog Bash Tournament
    George Marshall 46, James Robinson 28
    South County 58, Green Run 49
    Stone Bridge 70, Herndon 52
    Westfield 85, Liberty-Bedford 51

    Clover Hill Tournament
    Clover Hill 58, Banner Christian 45
    Collegiate-Richmond 78, Amelia Academy 61

    Daily Progress Holiday Hoops
    Albemarle 75, Massaponax 65
    Charlottesville 62, Kettle Run 55
    St. Annes-Belfield 76, West Potomac 69
    Western Albemarle 57, North Stafford 47

    Douglas Freeman Tournament
    Douglas Freeman 64, Patrick Henry-Ashland 57
    Hanover 66, Powhatan 64

    Falls Church Tournament
    Dominion 52, Gar-Field 49
    George Mason 59, Lee High 46
    Rock Ridge 62, Yorktown 45

    Fort Chiswell Tournament
    Galax 54, Fort Chiswell 52
    George Wythe-Wytheville 72, Alleghany County, N.C. 43
    Grayson County 81, Abingdon 67
    Radford 66, Auburn 38

    George Long Holiday Hoops
    Consolation Semifinal

    Langley 61, Centreville 44
    West Springfield 67, Chantilly 55

    Semifinal
    Battlefield 73, Potomac 71
    Wakefield 81, St. Albans, D.C. 71, OT

    Grand Home Furnishing Holiday Classic
    Chilhowie 54, Rye Cove 44
    J.I. Burton 78, Grundy 41
    Lebanon 57, Hurley 33
    Ridgeview 63, Northwood 49

    Henrico Tournament
    Henrico 70, Thomas Dale 59
    Monacan 60, Patriot 58
    Princess Anne 62, Meadowbrook 50
    Tuscarora 81, Hermitage 70

    Holiday Showcase
    Dan River 66, GW-Danville 58
    Magna Vista 73, Amherst County 46
    Martinsville 42, Liberty Christian 34

    Hopewell Tournament
    Hopewell 63, Deep Run 36
    Huguenot 67, Prince George 62
    Petersburg 57, Atlee 38
    TPLS Christian 63, St. Christopher's 53

    James Monroe Tournament
    Fredericksburg Christian 60, Essex 52
    James Monroe 61, Manassas Park 44
    Riverbend 52, Freedom (Woodbridge) 40
    Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 64, Lancaster 55

    KSA Classic in Orlando, Fla.
    Glen Allen 56, Shaler, Pa. 46

    Lake Braddock Tournament
    Colgan 58, Colonial Forge 43
    Lake Braddock 91, Osbourn Park 77
    Maret, D.C. 56, Hayfield 37
    Osbourn 52, Mills Godwin 46

    Lee-Davis Tournament
    Caroline 88, Colonial Heights 53
    Lee-Davis 79, King & Queen 28

    Mount Vernon Tournament
    Christ Chapel Academy 73, Jesuit, La. 66
    Oakton 67, Dunbar, Md. 57

    Norfolk Scope Holiday Tournament
    Consolation Semifinal

    Granby 59, Salem-Va. Beach 53
    Kellam 80, Ocean Lakes 38

    Semifinal
    Handley 65, Booker T. Washington 48
    Maury 70, Norview 67

    Northampton Tournament
    Oxford Webb, N.C. 64, Greensville County 54

    Northside Tournament
    Blacksburg 66, William Byrd 56
    Franklin County 79, Chatham 52
    North Cross 68, Giles 36
    Northside 77, Christiansburg 43

    Peninsula Catholic Tournament
    Highland-Monterey 82, Norfolk Christian 74, 2OT
    Veritas Christian Academy 87, Stonebridge Christian 13
    Walsingham Academy 70, Isle of Wight Academy 37

    Rebel Round Ball Classic
    Flint Hill 62, Brooke Point 60
    McLean 53, TJ-Alexandria 42

    Reebok Crossover Showcase Tournament
    Churchland 58, Menchville 37
    Lake Taylor 65, Bethel 39
    Oscar Smith 65, Hampton 64
    Phoebus 81, Norcom 58

    Rockingham County (N.C.) Tournament
    Patrick County 60, Rockingham County, N.C. 57
    Western Alamance, N.C. 46, Bassett 39

    Strasburg Tournament
    Luray 72, Strasburg 54
    Page County 72, Skyline 52

    Tabb Tournament
    Tabb 53, Poquoson 35


    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    East Rockingham 55, Madison County 29
    Honaker 60, Chilhowie 46
    Jefferson, W.Va. 57, Rock Ridge 41
    Poolesville, Md. 60, Battlefield 24
    Spotswood 57, Sherando 14

    Andrew Johnson Bank Ladies Classic
    Jefferson County, Tenn. 50, Monacan 32

    Chain Rock Classic
    Lynn Camp, Ky. 46, Lee High 31

    Chesapeake Tournament (MD)
    Tuscarora 70, Northwest - Mtg, Md. 20

    Clover Hill Tournament
    Collegiate-Richmond 78, Amelia Academy 61
    Collegiate-Richmond 68, Banner Christian 38
    Matoaca 72, Clover Hill 24

    Daily Progress Holiday Hoops
    Albemarle 47, Harrisonburg 38
    Charlottesville 50, North Stafford 31
    Western Albemarle 61, Massaponax 37
    William Monroe 49, Brooke Point 41

    Douglas Freeman Tournament
    Powhatan 42, Douglas Freeman 33

    Fairfax Tournament
    Edison 49, Osbourn Park 39
    Flint Hill 62, Chantilly 46
    George Marshall 51, James Robinson 30
    George Mason 51, Fairfax 36

    Galax Tournament
    Alleghany 58, Fort Chiswell 43
    East Bend Forbush, N.C. 73, Eastside 59
    Mt. Airy, N.C. 48, Grayson County 18
    Pulaski County 40, Galax 34

    Holiday Showcase
    Martinsville 56, Dan River 30
    William Fleming 66, GW-Danville 39

    Joe Cascio Tournament
    Falls Church 63, Mountain View 37

    Joe Ellis Tournament
    Glen Allen 61, Nottoway 38
    Surry County 39, Lafayette 26

    Lee-Davis Tournament
    McLean 51, Caroline 34
    Rappahannock 50, Lee-Davis 33

    Manassas Park Tournament
    St. John Paul the Great 38, Spotsylvania 28
    Handley 34, C.D. Hylton 30

    Plan B Apparel Holiday Classic
    Dixie Heights, Ky. 74, Grundy 50

    Rock Ridge Tournament
    Freedom (South Riding) 54, Yorktown 39
    Liberty-Bedford 60, Briar Woods 45
    South County 62, Heritage (Leesburg) 46
    TJ-Richmond 57, Rock Ridge 41

    Rockingham County (N.C.) Tournament
    Rockingham County, N.C. 63, Patrick County 40
    Western Alamance, N.C. 55, Bassett 30

    Southampton Tournament
    Colonial Heights 45, Sussex Central 28
    Oscar Smith 65, Southampton 64


    ... If you see any missing scores or one reported incorrectly, feel free to post and/or e-mail us at hatfieldsports@gmail.com.
     

Share This Page