Boys & Girls Basketball Scores from Wed. Jan. 3, 2018

Discussion in 'SCOREBOARD' started by matthew328826, Jan 5, 2018.

  1. matthew328826

    matthew328826 VaPreps All State
    Staff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9,939
    Likes Received:
    398
    Here are Scores from Wednesday, January 3, 2018 as reported by the Associated Press and various sources for Virginia High School Basketball...


    BOYS BASKETBALL
    Abingdon 61, Ridgeview 52
    Albemarle 81, Orange County 70
    Bluefield, W.Va. 52, Graham 51
    Broad Run 55, Rock Ridge 52
    Brooke Point 75, King George 55
    C.D. Hylton 59, Colgan 43
    Central Lunenburg 38, Prince Edward County 35
    Central Wise 74, John Battle 48
    Covington 86, Craig County 22
    Cumberland 59, Buckingham County 58
    Douglas Freeman 57, Glen Allen 56, OT
    Episcopal 70, St. John Paul the Great 64
    Fredericksburg Christian 81, St. Michael 18
    Freedom (South Riding) 61, Potomac Falls 55
    Gate City 70, Union 56
    Glenvar 56, James River-Buchanan 51
    Heritage (Leesburg) 53, Riverside 45
    Heritage-Lynchburg 69, Dan River 64
    Highland Springs 67, Hermitage 58
    Highland-Warrenton 93, Quantico 29
    Honaker 87, Chilhowie 79
    Huguenot 59, James River-Midlothian 50
    J.R. Tucker 76, Lee-Davis 69
    James Monroe 70, Culpeper 39
    John Marshall 79, Mills Godwin 56
    Loudoun Valley 88, Loudoun County 41
    Matoaca 69, Colonial Heights 43
    Meadowbrook 73, Dinwiddie 71
    Midlothian 59, Cosby 58, 3OT
    Monacan 82, Manchester 66
    Monticello 52, Fluvanna 40
    Narrows 71, Montcalm, W.Va. 63
    Nottoway 86, Randolph Henry 71
    Patrick County 62, Gretna 50
    Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 61, Council 45
    Patriot 63, South County 59
    Potomac 61, Forest Park 57
    Potomac School 65, Takoma Academy, Md. 51
    R.E. Lee-Staunton 67, Page County 44
    Riverbend 62, Massaponax 59
    Riverheads 71, Fort Defiance 53
    Roanoke Catholic 62, Holy Cross Regional 50
    Rural Retreat 53, Eastern Montgomery 45
    Rustburg 61, Altavista 49
    Sherando 84, James Wood 52
    Spotswood 43, Broadway 35
    St. Stephens-St. Agnes 102, Cesar Chavez Charter School, D.C. 72
    Stone Bridge 80, Briar Woods 61
    Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 68, Buffalo Gap 57
    Stuarts Draft 110, Luray 73
    Trinity Episcopal 76, Miller School 66
    Turner Ashby 47, Nelson County 41
    Tuscarora 84, John Champe 70
    Varina 61, Atlee 41
    Wilson Memorial 67, East Rockingham 65
    Woodgrove 71, Dominion 67, 2OT

    POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
    Bayside vs. Kellam, ppd. to Jan 4.
    Bluestone vs. Goochland, ppd. to Jan 18.
    Bruton vs. Tabb, ppd. to Feb 10.
    Chincoteague vs. Salisbury, Md., ppd.
    Colonial Beach vs. Essex, ppd.
    Deep Creek vs. King's Fork, ppd.
    Deep Run vs. TJ-Richmond, ppd.
    First Colonial vs. Ocean Lakes, ppd. to Jan 10.
    Grafton vs. Smithfield, ppd. to Jan 9.
    Grassfield vs. Lakeland, ppd. to Jan 10.
    Greensville County vs. Southampton, ppd.
    Hampton vs. Menchville, ppd.
    Hopewell vs. Prince George, ppd.
    Madison County vs. Western Albemarle, ppd. to Jan 29.
    Maggie Walker vs. King William, ppd. to Jan 11.
    Nansemond-Suffolk vs. Hampton Roads, ppd.
    New Kent vs. York, ppd. to Jan 8.
    Norfolk Christian vs. Kempsville, ppd. To Feb. 5
    Northumberland vs. Rappahannock, ppd.
    Oscar Smith vs. Great Bridge, ppd. to Jan 22
    Park View-South Hill vs. Sussex Central, ppd.
    Radford vs. Giles, ppd.
    Surry County vs. Appomattox Regional, ppd.
    Tallwood vs. Frank Cox, ppd. to Jan 18.
    Thomas Dale vs. Petersburg, ccd.
    Walsingham Academy vs. St. Christopher's, ppd.
    Warhill vs. Jamestown, ppd. to Jan 22.
    Washington & Lee vs. Lancaster, ccd.
    Windsor vs. Brunswick, ppd.


    GIRLS BASKETBALL

    Abingdon 63, Ridgeview 59, OT
    Broad Run 52, Rock Ridge 45
    Brookville 46, Lord Botetourt 37
    Buckingham County 47, Cumberland 33
    Buffalo Gap 47, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 44, OT
    Central Wise 77, John Battle 41
    Christiansburg 57, William Byrd 48
    Colgan 53, C.D. Hylton 31
    Collegiate-Richmond 49, Steward School 40
    Culpeper 46, James Monroe 26
    Dinwiddie 56, Meadowbrook 38
    Fredericksburg Christian 67, St. Michael 6
    Freedom (South Riding) 46, Potomac Falls 30
    Gate City 48, Union 40
    George Mason 36, TJ-Alexandria 33
    Glen Allen 36, Douglas Freeman 34
    Heritage (Leesburg) 50, Riverside 25
    Heritage-Lynchburg 52, Dan River 39
    Herndon 61, Patriot 46
    Highland-Warrenton 53, Brentsville 45
    Honaker 56, Chilhowie 33
    James Wood 42, Sherando 37
    King George 51, Brooke Point 43
    Lebanon 55, Council 21
    Lee-Davis 51, J.R. Tucker 45
    Liberty Christian 40, E.C. Glass 22
    Loudoun Valley 47, Loudoun County 44
    Madison County 45, Rappahannock County 28
    Matoaca 80, Colonial Heights 24
    Mills Godwin 46, John Marshall 30
    Monticello 61, Fluvanna 48
    Nottoway 86, Randolph Henry 71
    Page County 61, R.E. Lee-Staunton 57
    Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 66, Rye Cove 58
    Powhatan 51, Clover Hill 24
    Prince Edward County 53, Central Lunenburg 15
    Riverbend 62, Massaponax 37
    Riverheads 38, Fort Defiance 34
    Roanoke Catholic 60, Holy Cross Regional 41
    Spotswood 60, Broadway 32
    Stone Bridge 47, Briar Woods 36
    Strasburg 57, Moorefield, W.Va. 40
    Stuarts Draft 65, Luray 40
    Trinity Episcopal 56, Miller School 35
    Turner Ashby 47, Nelson County 41
    Tuscarora 62, John Champe 27
    Varina 67, Atlee 34
    Wilson Memorial 70, East Rockingham 44
    Woodgrove 60, Dominion 34

    POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
    Amherst County vs. Appomattox, ppd.
    Arcadia vs. Bishop Sullivan, ppd.
    Chincoteague vs. Salisbury, Md., ppd.
    Deep Run vs. TJ-Richmond, ppd.
    Essex vs. Colonial Beach, ppd.
    Goochland vs. Bluestone, ccd.
    Greensville County vs. Southampton, ppd.
    Isle of Wight Academy vs. Norfolk Collegiate, ppd.
    Lancaster vs. Washington & Lee, ccd.
    Landstown vs. Salem-Va. Beach, ppd. to Jan. 24
    Mathews vs. Grafton, ppd.
    Nansemond-Suffolk vs. Hampton Roads, ppd.
    Norfolk Christian vs. Kempsville, ccd.
    Orange County vs. Albemarle, ppd.
    Park View-South Hill vs. Sussex Central, ppd.
    Petersburg vs. Thomas Dale, ccd.
    Prince George vs. Hopewell, ppd.
    Rappahannock vs. Northumberland, ppd.
    Surry County vs. Appomattox Regional, ppd.
    Windsor vs. Brunswick, ppd.


    ... If you see any missing scores or one reported incorrectly, feel free to post and/or e-mail us at hatfieldsports@gmail.com.
     

Share This Page