SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2023
STATE TOURNAMENT CENTRAL
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:
CLASS 6:
QUARTERFINALS (Saturday November 11):
Game 1: James Madison 3, Cosby 0
Game 2: Battlefield 3, West Springfield 2
Game 3: Langley 3, Deep Run 0
Game 4: Colonial Forge 3, Woodson 2
SEMIFINALS (Tuesday November 14 at higher seed):
Battlefield 3, James Madison 1
Langley 3, Colonial Forge 2
CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday November 17, Siegel Center, VCU, Richmond):
Langley 3, Battlefield 1
***********************************************************************
CLASS 5:
QUARTERFINALS (Saturday November 11):
Game 1: First Colonial 3, Woodside 0
Game 2: Floyd Kellam 3, Menchville 0
Game 3: Riverbend 3, Midlothian 2
Game 4: Riverside 3, PH-Roanoke 0
SEMIFINALS (Tuesday November 14 at higher seed):
First Colonial 3, Floyd Kellam 0
Riverside 3, Riverbend 1
CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday November 17, Siegel Center, VCU, Richmond):
First Colonial 3, Riverside 1
*****************************************************************
CLASS 4:
QUARTERFINALS (Saturday November 11):
Game 1: Jamestown 3, Courtland 0
Game 2: Hanover 3, Smithfield 1
Game 3: Blacksburg 3, Rock Ridge 0
Game 4: James Wood 3, Loudoun County 0
SEMIFINALS (Tuesday November 14 at higher seed):
Hanover 3, Jamestown 2
James Wood 3, Blacksburg 0
CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday November 17, Siegel Center, VCU, Richmond):
Hanover vs. James Wood, 6:30pm
***************************************************************************
CLASS 3:
QUARTERFINALS (Saturday November 11):
Game 1: Grafton 3, Kettle Run 0
Game 2: Fauquier 3, New Kent 1
Game 3: Christiansburg 3, Rockbridge County 2
Game 4: Hidden Valley 3, Rustburg 0
SEMIFINALS (Tuesday November 14 at higher seed):
Grafton 3, Fauquier 0
Hidden Valley 3, Christiansburg 1
CHAMPIONSHIP (Saturday November 18, Salem Civic Center, Salem):
Grafton vs. Hidden Valley, 2:15pm
***************************************************************************
CLASS 2:
QUARTERFINALS (Saturday November 11):
Game 1: Bruton 3, Fort Defiance 2
Game 2: Central-Woodstock 3, Amelia 0
Game 3: Appomattox 3, Ridgeview 2
Game 4: Gate City 3, James River-Buchanan 1
SEMIFINALS (Tuesday November 14 at higher seed):
Bruton 3, Central-Woodstock 0
Appomattox 3, Gate City 1
CHAMPIONSHIP (Saturday November 18, Salem Civic Center, Salem):
Bruton at Appomattox, 12pm
****************************************************************************
CLASS 1:
QUARTERFINALS (Saturday November 11):
Game 1: Rappahannock 3, Rappahannock County 1
Game 2: Altavista 3, Middlesex 1
Game 3: Giles 3, Eastside 0
Game 4: Auburn 3, Northwood 0
SEMIFINALS (Tuesday November 14 at higher seed):
Altavista 3, Rappahannock 1
Auburn 3, Giles 2
CHAMPIONSHIP (Saturday November 18, Salem Civic Center, Salem):
Altavista vs. Auburn, 4:30pm
Posted by robwitham at 12:36 AM
Last edited: