[COLOR=%s]REGION TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: FALL 2022[/COLOR]
It's time! Region tournaments in both volleyball and field hockey are about to begin over the next week. FIELD HOCKEY CLASS 5, REGION C
FIRST ROUND (Wednesday October 26):
Game 1: #8 L.C. Bird 3, #9 Hermitage 0
Game 2: #10 Clover Hill at #7 J.R. Tucker, 6pm
Game 3: #6 Douglas Freeman 8, #11 Highland Springs 0
QUARTERFINALS (Saturday October 29):
Game 4: #8 L.C. Bird at #1 Midlothian, 11am
Game 5: #5 Glen Allen at #4 Deep Run, 9:30am
Game 6: Game 2 winner at #2 Mills Godwin, 10am
Game 7: #6 Douglas Freeman at #3 Prince George, 9am
SEMIFINALS (Tuesday November 1 at Mills Godwin HS): #1 Midlothian 4, #4 Deep Run 2
#2 Mills Godwin 3, #6 Douglas Freeman 1
CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday November 3 at Mills Godwin HS): #1 Midlothian 2, #2 Mills Godwin 1
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL: CLASS 5, REGION C: FIRST ROUND (Saturday October 29):
Game 1: #9 L.C. Bird at #8 J.R. Tucker, 9am
Game 2: #12 Hermitage at #5 Prince George, 7pm
Game 3: #10 Meadowbrook at #7 Highland Springs, 11am
Game 4: #11 Douglas Freeman at #6 Clover Hill, time TBA
QUARTERFINALS (Tuesday November 1):
Game 5: Game 1 winner at #1 Midlothian, time TBA
Game 6: Game 2 winner at #4 Glen Allen, time TBA
Game 7: Game 3 winner at #2 Deep Run, 6pm
Game 8: Game 4 winner at #3 Mills Godwin, 5:30pm
SEMIFINALS (Thursday November 3):
Game 6 winner vs Game 5 winner
Game 8 winner vs Game 7 winner
CHAMPIONSHIP (Date/Site To Be Announced):
Semifinal Winners, time TBA
BOYS VOLLEYBALL: CLASS 5, REGION C: FIRST ROUND (Monday October 31):
Game 1: #9 L.C. Bird at #8 Clover Hill, 7:30pm
Game 2: #10 Hermitage at #7 Prince George, 5pm
QUARTERFINALS (Tuesday November 1):
Game 3: Game 1 winner at #1 Glen Allen, time TBA
Game 4: #5 Mills Godwin at #4 J.R. Tucker, 6pm
Game 5: Game 2 winner at #2 Midlothian, time TBA
Game 6: #6 Deep Run at #3 Douglas Freeman, time TBA
SEMIFINALS (Thursday November 3):
Game 4 winner vs Game 3 winner
Game 6 winner vs Game 5 winner
CHAMPIONSHIP (Date/Site To Be Announced):
Semifinal Winners, time TBA