Boys & Girls Basketball Scores from Fri. Dec. 1, 2017

Discussion in 'SCOREBOARD' started by matthew328826, Dec 4, 2017.

  1. matthew328826

    matthew328826 VaPreps All State
    Staff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    8,251
    Likes Received:
    231
    Here are Scores from Friday, December 1, 2017 as reported by the Associated Press and various sources, for Virginia High School Basketball...

    BOYS BASKETBALL
    Abingdon 89, Virginia High 48
    Albemarle 66, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 50
    Battlefield 65, Freedom (South Riding) 51
    Bishop Sullivan 66, Northwood Temple, N.C. 48
    Bland County 70, Tazewell 58
    Bruton 74, New Kent 45
    Bullis, Md. 64, Middleburg Academy 63
    C.D. Hylton 67, Phelps School, D.C. 60
    Charlottesville 83, Norfolk Collegiate 50
    Chincoteague 63, Holly Grove, Md. 55
    Deep Creek 67, Nansemond River 63
    Douglas Freeman 67, Matoaca 66
    Floyd County 62, Auburn 53
    Fort Defiance 86, Stuarts Draft 77
    Frank Cox 65, Salem-Va. Beach 60
    Franklin County 69, Tunstall 35
    Fredericksburg Christian 86, Richmond Christian 81, OT
    Grayson County 82, Carroll County 53
    Green Run 67, Bayside 44
    Henrico 72, Hermitage 61
    Heritage-Lynchburg 85, Dan River 78
    Hickory 88, Lakeland 76
    Hidden Valley 66, Lord Botetourt 42
    James River-Buchanan 48, Nelson County 16
    John Champe 68, Fauquier 67
    John Marshall 83, Cape Fear Christian, N.C. 67
    Kempsville 42, First Colonial 39
    King's Fork 74, Indian River 72
    Lancaster 68, Mathews 38
    Loudoun County 63, Broad Run 60
    Loudoun Valley 76, Briar Woods 48
    Marion 63, Northwood 42
    McLean 82, Tuscarora 81
    Middlesex 55, Nandua 50
    Millbrook 72, Woodgrove 69
    Millwood School 63, National Christian Academy, Md. 60
    Norcom 76, Woodrow Wilson 69
    Norfolk Academy 52, St. Christopher’s 47
    North Stokes, N.C. 90, Patrick County 60
    Osbourn 51, W.T. Woodson 45
    Potomac Falls 58, Broadway 45
    Powhatan 62, Goochland 54
    Prince Edward County 61, Amelia County 52
    Princess Anne 78, Ocean Lakes 40
    Randolph Henry 70, Gretna 44
    Ridgeview 71, Grundy 45
    Riverside 67, Brentsville 39
    Rockbridge County 62, Alleghany 43
    Rural Retreat 50, Chilhowie 40
    South County 88, Freedom (Woodbridge) 61
    Southampton 64, Franklin 63, OT
    Spotswood 65, East Rockingham 45
    Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 60, Strasburg 41
    Tallwood 80, Greenbrier Christian 66
    Waynesboro 47, Wilson Memorial 45
    Western Branch 63, Oscar Smith 54
    William Byrd 65, Cave Spring 54
    William Monroe 69, Fluvanna 53
    Windsor 54, Appomattox Regional 47

    Flint Hill Tournament
    Flint Hill 54, Woodberry Forest 46
    James Madison 65, St. Albans, D.C. 60

    Sleepy Thompson Tournament

    Consolation Semifinal
    Atlantic Shores Christian 48, Friendship-Edison, D.C. 26
    Trinity Episcopal 80, Benedictine 67

    Semifinal
    Episcopal 61, Glenelg CS, Md. 49
    St. Stephens-St. Agnes 61, Blue Ridge 59

    St. Anne’s-Belfield Tournament

    St. Annes-Belfield 83, Covenant School 60

    Turner Ashby Tournament
    Monticello 71, Amherst County 57
    Turner Ashby 58, Bath County 30


    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    Atlantic Shores Christian 60, Timberlake Christian 47
    Auburn 59, Eastern Montgomery 51
    Banner Christian 71, James River-Buchanan 32
    Bayside 53, Green Run 52
    Bishop O’Connell 61, Bullis, Md. 49
    Capitol Christian Academy, Md. 61, Fairfax Home School 27
    Colgan 60, Osbourn 22
    Courtland 46, Massaponax 40
    Deep Creek 73, Nansemond River 63
    Eastern View 67, Louisa 45
    Episcopal 54, Collegiate-Richmond 45
    Forest Park 50, Churchland 36
    Fort Defiance 47, Stuarts Draft 23
    Galax 62, Carroll County 52
    Goochland 43, Maggie Walker 40
    Grassfield 55, Great Bridge 35
    Great Bridge Christian Academy 49, Norfolk Collegiate 41
    Hampton 68, Warwick 27
    Kempsville 57, First Colonial 32
    King’s Fork 58, Indian River 29
    Lake Taylor 56, Norview 45
    Loudoun Valley 65, Briar Woods 16
    Marion 46, Northwood 37
    Middlesex 55, Nandua 23
    Millbrook 82, Woodgrove 37
    Mountain View Christian Academy 43, Randolph-Macon 25
    Narrows 66, Giles 51
    Norcom 73, Woodrow Wilson 61
    Norfolk Academy 39, Isle of Wight Academy 28
    Oscar Smith 59, Western Branch 46
    Patrick County 47, North Stokes, N.C. 39
    Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 50, Twin Springs 37
    Princess Anne 104, Ocean Lakes 34
    Riverside 52, Brentsville 19
    Rural Retreat 50, Chilhowie 40
    Salem-Va. Beach 41, Frank Cox 33
    Spotswood 60, East Rockingham 30
    Spotsylvania 45, Colonial Beach 22
    Tazewell 62, Bland County 30
    Tuscarora 63, Albemarle 56
    United Christian Academy 34, Fresta Valley Christian School 12
    West Springfield 59, Lee-Springfield 30
    William Byrd 64, Cave Spring 42
    William Monroe 57, Fluvanna 49
    Woodside 50, Kecoughtan 41
    Yorktown 53, Chantilly 49

    Grace Christian Tournament
    Highland-Monterey 40, Holy Cross Regional 35

    Hampshire Tournament
    Musselman, W.Va. 50, Sherando 43

    Juan Stephenson Tournament
    Armstrong 45, Prince George 52

    Princeton Tournament

    Championship
    Princeton, W.Va. 33, Blacksburg 32

    Riverheads Tournament
    Buffalo Gap 57, Covington 14
    Riverheads 45, Alleghany 39


    ... If you see any missing scores or one reported incorrectly, feel free to post and/or e-mail us at hatfieldsports@gmail.com.
     
    1 matthew328826, Dec 4, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2017

Share This Page