Boys & Girls Basketball Scores from Fri. Jan. 5, 2018

Discussion in 'SCOREBOARD' started by matthew328826, Jan 8, 2018.

  1. matthew328826

    matthew328826 VaPreps All State
    Staff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9,939
    Likes Received:
    398
    Here are Scores from Friday, January 5, 2018 as reported by the Associated Press and various sources for Virginia High School Basketball...


    BOYS BASKETBALL
    Altavista 61, Nelson County 45
    Appomattox 59, William Campbell 47
    Broad Run 80, Tuscarora 77
    Broadway 64, Rockbridge County 49
    Central Wise 69, Lee High 51
    Chilhowie 67, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 51
    Dan River 76, Chatham 56
    East Rockingham 61, Luray 28
    Eastside 73, Castlewood 25
    Faith Christian-Roanoke 65, Smith Mountain Lake Christian 50
    Fork Union Prep 93, Christchurch 92, OT
    Fort Chiswell 44, Galax 36
    Freedom (South Riding) 73, John Champe 54
    Gate City 86, John Battle 40
    Glenvar 59, Alleghany 48
    GW-Danville 74, Bassett 57
    Hidden Valley 58, Pulaski County 57
    Highland-Warrenton 52, Christ Chapel Academy 51
    J.I. Burton 68, Twin Springs 51
    Lebanon 47, Ridgeview 44
    Loudoun County 55, Heritage (Leesburg) 45
    Loudoun Valley 86, Woodgrove 53
    Louisa 65, Monticello 43
    Middleburg Academy 96, Heights, Md. 73
    Narrows 70, Eastern Montgomery 39
    New Covenant 49, Christian Heritage Academy 38, OT
    Page County 60, Riverheads 50
    Patrick County 61, Magna Vista 40
    Potomac Falls 79, Stone Bridge 68
    R.E. Lee-Staunton 110, Stuarts Draft 96
    Richlands 96, Grundy 52
    Spotswood 54, Turner Ashby 52
    Thomas Walker 61, Rye Cove 57
    Union 57, Abingdon 51
    Waynesboro 57, Harrisonburg 56
    Western Albemarle 66, Orange County 53
    Wilson Memorial 71, Buffalo Gap 61

    Chance Harman Classic
    Blue Ridge 63, Teays Valley Christian, W.Va. 58
    Carlisle 88, Auburn 47
    Radford 59, Blacksburg 15

    POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
    Albemarle vs. Fluvanna, ppd.
    Atlantic Shores Christian vs. Broadwater Academy, ccd.
    Bath County vs. Craig County, ppd.
    Bayside vs. Frank Cox, ppd.
    Bethel vs. Denbigh, ppd.
    Bishop O’Connell vs. Bishop Ireton, ppd.
    Bland County vs. George Wythe-Wytheville, ppd.
    Bruton vs. Smithfield, ppd. to Jan 29.
    Carmel vs. Veritas Christian Academy, ccd.
    Cave Spring vs. Patrick Henry-Roanoke, ppd. to Jan 17.
    Chantilly vs. James Madison, ppd.
    Charlottesville vs. Powhatan, ppd.
    Clover Hill vs. Monacan, ppd.
    Colgan vs. Gar-Field, ppd. to Jan 10.
    Colonial Forge vs. Mountain View, ppd.
    Cosby vs. Lloyd Bird, ppd.
    Covington vs. Greenbrier East, W.Va., ppd.
    Deep Run vs. Glen Allen, ppd.
    Eastern View vs. Courtland, ppd.
    Essex vs. Northumberland, ppd.
    Fairfax vs. West Springfield, ppd.
    Falls Church vs. Wakefield, ppd.
    First Colonial vs. Tallwood, ppd. to Jan 17.
    Freedom (Woodbridge) vs. Potomac, ppd.
    Fresta Valley Christian School vs. Fredericksburg Christian, ppd.
    George Marshall vs. Lee-Springfield, ppd. to Jan 8.
    George Wythe-Richmond vs. James River-Midlothian, ppd.
    Giles vs. James River-Buchanan, ppd.
    Gloucester vs. Phoebus, ppd.
    Goochland vs. Randolph Henry, ppd.
    Grafton vs. Lafayette, ppd. to Feb 13.
    Halifax County vs. Martinsville, ppd. to Jan 18.
    Hampton vs. Woodside, ppd.
    Hanover vs. Atlee, ppd.
    Hickory vs. Oscar Smith, ppd. to Jan 23.
    Highland Springs vs. Henrico, ppd. to Jan 7.
    Holston vs. Council, ppd. to Jan 8.
    Hopewell vs. Thomas Dale, ppd.
    Indian River vs. Grassfield, ppd.
    Isle of Wight Academy vs. StoneBridge Christian, ppd.
    J.E.B. Stuart vs. TJ-Alexandria, ppd.
    J.R. Tucker vs. Hermitage, ppd. to Jan 12.
    James Monroe vs. Spotsylvania, ppd. to Jan 18.
    Kecoughtan vs. Warwick, ppd.
    Kenston Forest vs. Richmond Christian, ppd.
    Kettle Run vs. Fauquier, ppd.
    King George vs. Chancellor, ppd.
    King’s Fork vs. Great Bridge, ppd.
    Lake Taylor vs. Churchland, ppd.
    Lakeland vs. Nansemond River, ppd.
    Lancaster vs. Colonial Beach, ppd.
    Langley vs. Edison, ppd.
    Maury vs. Woodrow Wilson, ppd.
    Meadowbrook vs. Matoaca, ppd.
    Menchville vs. Heritage-Newport News, ppd.
    Midlothian vs. Huguenot, ppd. to Jan 11.
    Miller School vs. Norfolk Collegiate, ppd.
    Mills Godwin vs. Douglas Freeman, ppd. to Feb 9.
    Millwood School vs. St. John Paul the Great, ppd. to Jan 9.
    Nandua vs. Maggie Walker, ccd.
    Norcom vs. Granby, ppd.
    Norview vs. Booker T. Washington, ppd.
    Nottoway vs. Prince Edward County, ppd.
    Ocean Lakes vs. Landstown, ppd.
    Osbourn vs. Battlefield, ppd
    Park View-Sterling vs. Dominion, ppd.
    Patrick Henry-Ashland vs. Lee-Davis, ppd.
    Petersburg vs. Dinwiddie, ppd. to Feb 9.
    Poquoson vs. York, ppd. to Jan 13.
    Prince George vs. Colonial Heights, ppd.
    Rappahannock vs. Washington & Lee, ppd.
    Riverbend vs. North Stafford, ppd. to Jan 22.
    Sherando vs. Skyline, ppd.
    South Lakes vs. West Potomac, ppd.
    St. Annes-Belfield vs. St. Christopher’s, ppd.
    Stafford vs. Brooke Point, ppd.
    Staunton River vs. Lord Botetourt, ppd.
    Stonewall Jackson-Manassas vs. Osbourn Park, ppd.
    Sussex Central vs. Greensville County, ppd.
    T.C. Williams vs. Herndon, ppd. to Jan 13.
    Tabb vs. Jamestown, ppd. to Feb 23.
    Tidewater Academy vs. Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot, ppd.
    TJ-Richmond vs. John Marshall, ppd.
    Varina vs. Armstrong, ppd. to Feb 7.
    W.T. Woodson vs. South County, ppd.
    Warhill vs. New Kent, ppd.
    Washington-Lee vs. Annandale, ppd.
    West Point vs. King William, ppd. to Jan 17.
    Western Branch vs. Deep Creek, ppd.
    William Fleming vs. Northside, ppd.
    Williamsburg Christian Academy vs. Cape Henry Collegiate, ccd.
    Woodberry Forest vs. Collegiate-Richmond, ppd.
    Woodbridge vs. Forest Park, ppd.


    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    Abingdon 64, Union 48
    Altavista 42, Nelson County 14
    Appomattox 59, William Campbell 47
    Blue Ridge Christian 32, Grace Christian 31
    Broadway 85, Rockbridge County 47
    Brookville 60, Liberty-Bedford 27
    Carlisle 59, Timberlake Christian 32
    Central Wise 66, Lee High 30
    Chatham 74, Dan River 34
    East Rockingham 55, Luray 28
    Eastside 61, Castlewood 17
    Faith Christian-Roanoke 52, Smith Mountain Lake Christian 10
    Freedom (South Riding) 76, John Champe 34
    Galax 64, Fort Chiswell 34
    Gate City 53, John Battle 24
    George Mason 63, Rappahannock County 37
    Grundy 51, Richlands 44
    GW-Danville 47, Bassett 35
    Harrisonburg 53, Waynesboro 38
    Heritage-Lynchburg 58, Amherst County 50
    Highland-Warrenton 57, Christ Chapel Academy 22
    Honaker 55, Tazewell 45
    J.I. Burton 48, Twin Springs 45
    Loudoun County 48, Heritage (Leesburg) 38
    Loudoun Valley 61, Woodgrove 47
    Louisa 56, Monticello 54
    Madison County 52, Woodstock Central 45
    Miller School 75, Middleburg Academy 41
    Mt. Carmel Christian 33, United Christian Academy 25
    Page County 58, Riverheads 47
    Patrick County 51, Magna Vista 38
    Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 47, Chilhowie 43
    Paul VI 81, Archbishop Carroll, D.C. 25
    Potomac Falls 47, Stone Bridge 44
    Pulaski County 61, Hidden Valley 53
    Rural Retreat 54, Auburn 33
    Rye Cove 68, Thomas Walker 38
    Seton School 44, Fairfax Home School 37
    Sidwell Friends, D.C. 65, St. Annes-Belfield 53
    Spotswood 68, Turner Ashby 28
    Strasburg 50, Clarke County 31
    Stuarts Draft 62, R.E. Lee-Staunton 35
    Tuscarora 60, Broad Run 32
    Western Albemarle 43, Orange County 30
    William Byrd 53, Glenvar 46
    Wilson Memorial 63, Buffalo Gap 53

    POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
    Annandale vs. Washington-Lee, ppd.
    Armstrong vs. Varina, ppd. to Feb 7.
    Atlantic Shores Christian vs. Broadwater Academy, ccd.
    Bayside vs. Frank Cox, ppd.
    Bethel vs. Denbigh, ppd.
    Bishop Ireton vs. Bishop O’Connell, ppd. to Jan 21.
    Bland County vs. George Wythe-Wytheville, ppd.
    Chancellor vs. King George, ppd.
    Christiansburg vs. Radford, ppd.
    Churchland vs. Lake Taylor, ppd.
    Colonial Beach vs. Lancaster, ppd.
    Colonial Forge vs. Mountain View, ppd.
    Courtland vs. Eastern View, ppd.
    Deep Creek vs. Western Branch, ppd.
    Deep Run vs. Glen Allen, ppd.
    Dominion vs. Park View-Sterling, ppd.
    Fauquier vs. Kettle Run, ppd.
    First Colonial vs. Tallwood, ppd. to Jan 17.
    Fluvanna vs. Albemarle, ppd.
    Forest Park vs. Woodbridge, ppd.
    Freedom (Woodbridge) vs. Potomac, ppd.
    Gar-Field vs. Colgan, ppd. to Jan 10.
    Gloucester vs. Phoebus, ppd.
    Grassfield vs. Indian River, ppd.
    Grayson County vs. Marion, ppd.
    Great Bridge vs. King’s Fork, ppd.
    Hampton vs. Woodside, ppd.
    Hanover vs. Atlee, ppd.
    Henrico vs. Highland Springs, ppd. to Jan 7.
    Herndon vs. T.C. Williams, ppd. to Jan 13.
    Holston vs. Council, ppd. to Jan 8.
    Isle of Wight Academy vs. StoneBridge Christian, ppd.
    J.R. Tucker vs. Hermitage, ppd. to Jan 12.
    James Monroe vs. Spotsylvania, ppd. to Jan 18.
    Kecoughtan vs. Warwick, ppd.
    King William vs. West Point, ppd. to Jan 17.
    Lee-Springfield vs. George Marshall, ppd.
    Lord Botetourt vs. Staunton River, ppd.
    Maggie Walker vs. Nandua, ppd.
    Martinsville vs. Halifax County, ppd. to Jan 18.
    Maury vs. Woodrow Wilson, ppd.
    Menchville vs. Heritage-Newport News, ppd.
    Mills Godwin vs. Douglas Freeman, ppd. to Feb 9.
    Nansemond River vs. Lakeland, ppd.
    Norcom vs. Granby, ppd.
    Norfolk Academy vs. Collegiate-Richmond, ppd.
    Northside vs. William Fleming, ppd.
    Northumberland vs. Essex, ppd.
    Norview vs. Booker T. Washington, ppd.
    Ocean Lakes vs. Landstown, ppd.
    Osbourn vs. Battlefield, ppd.
    Oscar Smith vs. Hickory, ppd. to Jan 23.
    Patrick Henry-Roanoke vs. Cave Spring, ppd. to Jan 10.
    Powhatan vs. Charlottesville, ppd.
    Prince Edward County vs. Nottoway, ppd.
    Randolph Henry vs. Goochland, ppd.
    Sherando vs. Skyline, ppd.
    South County vs. W.T. Woodson, ppd.
    Stafford vs. Brooke Point, ppd.
    Stonewall Jackson-Manassas vs. Osbourn Park, ppd.
    Sussex Central vs. Greensville County, ppd.
    Tidewater Academy vs. Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot, ccd.
    TJ-Alexandria vs. J.E.B. Stuart, ppd.
    TJ-Richmond vs. John Marshall, ppd.
    Wakefield vs. Falls Church, ppd.
    Walsingham Academy vs. Veritas Christian Academy, ppd.
    Washington & Lee vs. Rappahannock, ppd.
    West Potomac vs. South Lakes, ppd.
    West Springfield vs. Fairfax, ppd.


    ... If you see any missing scores or one reported incorrectly, feel free to post and/or e-mail us at hatfieldsports@gmail.com.
     

Share This Page