Boys & Girls Basketball Scores from Thurs. Feb. 8, 2018

Discussion in 'SCOREBOARD' started by matthew328826, Feb 9, 2018.

  1. matthew328826

    matthew328826 VaPreps All State
    Staff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    8,510
    Likes Received:
    294
    Here are Scores from Thursday, February 8, 2018 as reported by the Associated Press and various sources for Virginia High School Basketball...


    BOYS BASKETBALL
    Amelia Academy 82, Southampton Academy 43
    Atlantic Shores Christian 88, Portsmouth Christian 47
    Dominion 69, Riverside 55
    Flint Hill 62, Saint James, Md. 54
    Goochland 58, Prince Edward County 37
    Green Run 66, Kempsville 50
    Hampton 71, Gloucester 37
    Kellam 54, Tallwood 52
    Lafayette 51, Grafton 41
    Loudoun Valley 86, Heritage (Leesburg) 68
    Madison County 65, Rappahannock County 35
    Massanutten Military 59, Wakefield Country Day 44
    Miller School 80, Hargrave Military 63
    Mills Godwin 49, Meadowbrook 47
    Nansemond-Suffolk 63, Greenbrier Christian 47
    Norfolk Collegiate 76, Hampton Roads 70, OT
    North Cross 82, Holy Cross Regional 40
    Norview 73, Churchland 53
    Oscar Smith 78, Indian River 60
    Prince George 61, Colonial Heights 48
    Spotswood 63, Waynesboro 59

    Class 6A District Tourneys:
    Commonwealth District=
    Brooke Point 57, Mountain View 44
    Massaponax 57, Stafford 46
    Riverbend 52, Colonial Forge 45

    Class 3A District Tourneys:
    Blue Ridge District=
    William Byrd 52, Lord Botetourt 45

    Class 1A District Tourneys:
    Mountain Empire District=
    Fort Chiswell 70, Auburn 51
    Grayson County 66, Rural Retreat 32

    POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
    Council vs. Castlewood, ccd.
    Fort Defiance vs. Turner Ashby, ppd. to Feb 8th.
    Timber Ridge vs. Wakefield Country Day, ppd. to Feb 8th.


    GIRLS BASKETBALL
    Atlantic Shores Christian 63, Portsmouth Christian 5
    Carlisle 70, Va. Episcopal 26
    Chancellor 53, Eastern View 41
    Cosby 64, Clover Hill 21
    Dominion 69, Riverside 55
    Douglas Freeman 51, Lee-Davis 29
    Eastern Mennonite 47, Covenant School 37
    Glen Allen 45, Hanover 43
    Honaker 53, Northwood 36
    John Marshall 50, TJ-Richmond 47
    Kempsville 53, Green Run 40
    Landstown 57, Bayside 29
    Lebanon 82, Graham 32
    Lloyd Bird 65, Matoaca 42
    Loudoun County 75, Park View-Sterling 57
    Monacan 65, George Wythe-Richmond 24
    North Cross 35, New Covenant 32
    Norview 73, Churchland 23
    Prince Edward County 51, Goochland 46
    Prince George 52, Colonial Heights 32
    St. Stephens-St. Agnes 48, Sandy Spring Friends, Md. 23
    Stuart Hall 50, Temple Christian 28
    Union 56, John Battle 49

    Class 3A District Tourneys:
    Blue Ridge District=
    Northside 57, Staunton River 31

    Class 1A District Tourneys:
    Mountain Empire District=
    Fort Chiswell 58, Rural Retreat 46
    George Wythe-Wytheville 59, Auburn 27

    POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
    Council vs. Castlewood, ccd.
    Turner Ashby vs. Fort Defiance, ppd. to Feb 8th.


    ... If you see any missing scores or one reported incorrectly, feel free to post and/or e-mail us at hatfieldsports@gmail.com.
     
    1 matthew328826, Feb 9, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2018

Share This Page