Illegal man downfield?

White hat

VaPreps Honorable Mention
Aug 17, 2001
1,322
87
48
what are the rules that govern this?
Rule 7-5-12 . . . Ineligible A players may not advance beyond the expanded neutral zone on a legal forward pass play before a legal forward pass that crosses the neutral zone is in flight. If B touches the pass in or behind the neutral zone, this restriction is terminated. An ineligible is not illegally downfield if, at the snap, he immediately contacts a B lineman and the contact does not continue beyond the expanded neutral zone.

The expanded neutral zone is a 2-yard zone that extends from the line of scrimmage into the defensive zone. If cannot expand into the endzone
 
  • Like
Reactions: DinwiddieProud