2017 CLASS 4 ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM
OFFENSIVE UNIT – FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE
POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR
Quarterback K’yMon Pope Dinwiddie Jr.
Center Troy Davis Lake Taylor Sr.
O. Lineman Tony Thurston Louisa Sr.
O. Lineman Julian Sams Liberty Sr.
O. Lineman Seth Osborne Lafayette Sr.
O. Lineman Shamon Gholson Dinwiddie Sr.
Running Back De’Angelo Ramsey Salem Sr.
Running Back Job Whalen Louisa Sr.
Running Back Darran Butts King’s Fork Sr.
Receiver Viante Tucker Salem Sr.
Receiver Zach Thomas Eastern View Sr.
Receiver Jasiah Williams Dinwiddie Soph.
Tight End Raquan Jones Louisa Sr.
Kicker Todd Anspach Dinwiddie Sr.
Kick Returner D’Ago Hunter Eastern View Sr.
O. All-Purpose Malik Bell Louisa Sr.
DEFENSIVE UNIT – FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE
POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR
D. Lineman Tony Thurston Louisa Sr.
D. Lineman Armonii Burden Lafayette Sr.
D. Lineman Julian Sams Liberty Sr.
Defensive End Devin McGhee Louisa Sr.
Defensive End Blake Williams Dinwiddie Sr.
Linebacker K’Vaughan Pope Dinwiddie Sr.
Linebacker Brandon Smith Louisa Jr.
Linebacker Thomas Patterson E. C. Glass Sr.
Linebacker JoJo Doleman Sherando Jr.
Defensive Back Joseph Quinn Salem Sr.
Defensive Back Nick Wade Salem Sr.
Defensive Back Jasiah Williams Dinwiddie Soph.
Defensive Back Aaron Banks Sherando Sr.
Punter Gavin Stone Riverside Jr.
Punt Returner D’Ago Hunter Eastern View Sr.
D. All-Purpose Jack Erwin Lafayette Sr.
FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR
Offensive POY Malik Bell Louisa Sr.
Defensive POY Tony Thurston Louisa Sr.
Coach of the Year Stephen Magenbauer Salem
OFFENSIVE UNIT – SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE
POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR
Quarterback Hunter Entsminger Sherando Jr.
Center Jaekob Vollbrecht Courtland Sr.
O. Lineman Jimmy Christ Dominion Soph.
O. Lineman Colin Campbell Monacan Sr.
O. Lineman Thomas Farrell Salem Sr.
O. Lineman Josh Tinsley Amherst Sr.
Running Back Coleton Beck Blacksburg Sr
Running Back Korey Bridy Monacan Sr.
Running Back Frank Ross Amherst Jr.
Receiver Tiquest Terry Blacksburg Jr.
Receiver Aaron Banks Sherando Sr.
Receiver Izayah Reeves Monacan Sr.
Tight End Jack Erwin Lafayette Sr.
Kicker Nate Craft Salem Sr.
Kick Returner Markael Gaskins Liberty Sr.
O. All-Purpose Isaac Brown Millbrook Sr.
DEFENSIVE UNIT – SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE
POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR
D. Lineman Cody Mills Dinwiddie Sr.
D. Lineman Jayde Pierre Dominion Sr.
D. Lineman Gideon Driscoll Blacksburg Sr.
Defensive End Dylan Bryant Liberty Sr.
Defensive End Myles Bruce Millbrook Sr.
Linebacker Job Whalen Louisa Sr.
Linebacker Joseph Tyree Dinwiddie Sr.
Linebacker Trey Canady Lafayette Jr
Linebacker Brandon Shingleton Millbrook Sr.
Defensive Back Markael Gaskins Liberty Sr.
Defensive Back D’Ago Hunter Eastern View St.
Defensive Back George Richardson Dominion Sr.
Defensive Back Chris Sherian King’s Fork Jr.
Punter Zachary Patterson Deep Creek Sr.
Punt Returner TJ Washington Sherando Jr
D. All-Purpose Kyle Mullins Dinwiddie Sr
OFFENSIVE UNIT – FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE
POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR
Quarterback K’yMon Pope Dinwiddie Jr.
Center Troy Davis Lake Taylor Sr.
O. Lineman Tony Thurston Louisa Sr.
O. Lineman Julian Sams Liberty Sr.
O. Lineman Seth Osborne Lafayette Sr.
O. Lineman Shamon Gholson Dinwiddie Sr.
Running Back De’Angelo Ramsey Salem Sr.
Running Back Job Whalen Louisa Sr.
Running Back Darran Butts King’s Fork Sr.
Receiver Viante Tucker Salem Sr.
Receiver Zach Thomas Eastern View Sr.
Receiver Jasiah Williams Dinwiddie Soph.
Tight End Raquan Jones Louisa Sr.
Kicker Todd Anspach Dinwiddie Sr.
Kick Returner D’Ago Hunter Eastern View Sr.
O. All-Purpose Malik Bell Louisa Sr.
DEFENSIVE UNIT – FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE
POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR
D. Lineman Tony Thurston Louisa Sr.
D. Lineman Armonii Burden Lafayette Sr.
D. Lineman Julian Sams Liberty Sr.
Defensive End Devin McGhee Louisa Sr.
Defensive End Blake Williams Dinwiddie Sr.
Linebacker K’Vaughan Pope Dinwiddie Sr.
Linebacker Brandon Smith Louisa Jr.
Linebacker Thomas Patterson E. C. Glass Sr.
Linebacker JoJo Doleman Sherando Jr.
Defensive Back Joseph Quinn Salem Sr.
Defensive Back Nick Wade Salem Sr.
Defensive Back Jasiah Williams Dinwiddie Soph.
Defensive Back Aaron Banks Sherando Sr.
Punter Gavin Stone Riverside Jr.
Punt Returner D’Ago Hunter Eastern View Sr.
D. All-Purpose Jack Erwin Lafayette Sr.
FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR
Offensive POY Malik Bell Louisa Sr.
Defensive POY Tony Thurston Louisa Sr.
Coach of the Year Stephen Magenbauer Salem
OFFENSIVE UNIT – SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE
POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR
Quarterback Hunter Entsminger Sherando Jr.
Center Jaekob Vollbrecht Courtland Sr.
O. Lineman Jimmy Christ Dominion Soph.
O. Lineman Colin Campbell Monacan Sr.
O. Lineman Thomas Farrell Salem Sr.
O. Lineman Josh Tinsley Amherst Sr.
Running Back Coleton Beck Blacksburg Sr
Running Back Korey Bridy Monacan Sr.
Running Back Frank Ross Amherst Jr.
Receiver Tiquest Terry Blacksburg Jr.
Receiver Aaron Banks Sherando Sr.
Receiver Izayah Reeves Monacan Sr.
Tight End Jack Erwin Lafayette Sr.
Kicker Nate Craft Salem Sr.
Kick Returner Markael Gaskins Liberty Sr.
O. All-Purpose Isaac Brown Millbrook Sr.
DEFENSIVE UNIT – SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE
POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR
D. Lineman Cody Mills Dinwiddie Sr.
D. Lineman Jayde Pierre Dominion Sr.
D. Lineman Gideon Driscoll Blacksburg Sr.
Defensive End Dylan Bryant Liberty Sr.
Defensive End Myles Bruce Millbrook Sr.
Linebacker Job Whalen Louisa Sr.
Linebacker Joseph Tyree Dinwiddie Sr.
Linebacker Trey Canady Lafayette Jr
Linebacker Brandon Shingleton Millbrook Sr.
Defensive Back Markael Gaskins Liberty Sr.
Defensive Back D’Ago Hunter Eastern View St.
Defensive Back George Richardson Dominion Sr.
Defensive Back Chris Sherian King’s Fork Jr.
Punter Zachary Patterson Deep Creek Sr.
Punt Returner TJ Washington Sherando Jr
D. All-Purpose Kyle Mullins Dinwiddie Sr
Last edited: