Post yours here as you get them...
Final Scores for VHSL Football First Round Games on Friday, November 10, 2023:
Region 6A:
#1 Highland Springs 49, #8 Cosby 6
#2 Thomas Dale 31, #7 Western Branch 22
#3 Manchester 42, #6 Landstown 0
#5 Oscar Smith 28, #4 Glen Allen 17
Region 6B:
#1 Freedom-PW 75, #8 Potomac 7
#2 Mountain View 48, #7 Forest Park 6
#3 Battlefield 26, #6 Patriot 6
#4 Colonial Forge 49, #5 Gainesville 26
Region 6C:
#1 South County 22, #8 West Potomac 18
#2 Lake Braddock 49, #7 Mount Vernon 16
#3 West Springfield 41, #6 Hayfield 19
#5 Fairfax 32, #4 Thomas Edison 20
Region 6D:
#1 James Madison 42, #8 Langley 6
#5 Herndon 28, #4 McLean 21
#6 Westfield 30, #3 Washington-Liberty 7
#7 Yorktown 7, #2 South Lakes 6
Region 5B:
#1 Maury 63, #8 Kecoughtan 0
#3 Warwick 57, #6 Menchville 6
#4 Nansemond River 35, #5 Granby 20
Region 5C:
#3 Matoaca 28, #6 L.C. Bird 0
#4 Douglas Freeman 46, #5 Hermitage 41
#7 Mills Godwin 32, #2 Louisa 24
#8 William Fleming 23, #1 Patrick Henry-Roanoke 16
Region 5D:
#3 Riverbend 41, #6 Independence 16
#5 Massaponax 35, #4 Lightridge 14
Region 4A:
#1 Phoebus 104, #8 Jamestown 0
#2 Warhill 59, #7 Manor 12
#3 Churchland 70 #6 Gloucester 0
Region 4B:
#2 Varina 43, #7 Courtland 0
#3 Huguenot 25, #6 Powhatan 20
Region 4C:
#3 Loudoun Valley 42, #6 Broad Run 7
#4 Loudoun County 42, #5 Woodgrove 22
Region 4D:
#1 Salem 55, #8 Liberty-Bealeton 7
#2 Jefferson Forest 20, #7 GW-Danville 13
#3 E.C. Glass 38, #6 Sherando 30
#5 Handley 21, #4 Millbrook 7
Region 3A:
#3 Lake Taylor 38, #6 Colonial Heights 0
#5 Heritage-Newport News 44, #4 Grafton 14
Region 3B:
#2 Brentsville District 49, #7 Meridian 20
#3 Kettle Run 47, #6 Skyline 7
#4 Armstrong 52, #5 William Monroe 13
Region 3C:
#1 Liberty Christian 56, Fluvanna 6
#2 Turner Ashby 26, #7 Heritage-Lynchburg 14
#3 Spotswood 21, #6 Monticello 14
#5 Rustburg 40, #4 Alleghany 29
Region 3D:
#2 William Byrd 45, #7 Pulaski County 21
#3 Lord Botetourt 42, #6 Bassett 10
#4 Christiansburg 26, #5 Abingdon 3
Region 2A:
#3 Amelia County 24, #6 Greensville 20
#4 King William 54, #5 Bruton 13
#7 Southampton 44, #2 Central-Lunenburg 30
Region 2B:
#1 Central-Woodstock 34, #8 Stuarts Draft 7
#2 Riverheads 69, #7 Madison County 14
#4 Strasburg 35, #5 Fort Defiance 14
#6 Clarke County 21, #3 Buckingham 7
Region 2C:
#1 Radford 63, #8 James River-Buchanan 0
#2 Gretna 28, #7 Floyd County 27 [OT]
#3 Glenvar 56, #6 Patrick County 0
#4 Appomattox 49, #5 Chatham 6
Region 2D:
#2 Graham 56, #7 Lee 14
Region 1A:
#1 Essex 46, #8 Colonial Beach 0
#2 Northumberland 70, #7 Westmoreland 24
#4 Lancaster 28, #5 Rappahannock 27
#3 West Point 27, #6 Northampton 22
Region 1B:
#2 Brunswick 41, #7 Buffalo Gap 26
#3 Altavista 64, #6 Surry 16
Region 1C:
#7 Fort Chiswell 48, #2 Narrows 19
Region 1D:
#1 Honaker 30, #8 Rural Retreat 15
Updated Brackets Here
Final Scores for VHSL Football First Round Games on Friday, November 10, 2023:
Region 6A:
#1 Highland Springs 49, #8 Cosby 6
#2 Thomas Dale 31, #7 Western Branch 22
#3 Manchester 42, #6 Landstown 0
#5 Oscar Smith 28, #4 Glen Allen 17
Region 6B:
#1 Freedom-PW 75, #8 Potomac 7
#2 Mountain View 48, #7 Forest Park 6
#3 Battlefield 26, #6 Patriot 6
#4 Colonial Forge 49, #5 Gainesville 26
Region 6C:
#1 South County 22, #8 West Potomac 18
#2 Lake Braddock 49, #7 Mount Vernon 16
#3 West Springfield 41, #6 Hayfield 19
#5 Fairfax 32, #4 Thomas Edison 20
Region 6D:
#1 James Madison 42, #8 Langley 6
#5 Herndon 28, #4 McLean 21
#6 Westfield 30, #3 Washington-Liberty 7
#7 Yorktown 7, #2 South Lakes 6
Region 5B:
#1 Maury 63, #8 Kecoughtan 0
#3 Warwick 57, #6 Menchville 6
#4 Nansemond River 35, #5 Granby 20
Region 5C:
#3 Matoaca 28, #6 L.C. Bird 0
#4 Douglas Freeman 46, #5 Hermitage 41
#7 Mills Godwin 32, #2 Louisa 24
#8 William Fleming 23, #1 Patrick Henry-Roanoke 16
Region 5D:
#3 Riverbend 41, #6 Independence 16
#5 Massaponax 35, #4 Lightridge 14
Region 4A:
#1 Phoebus 104, #8 Jamestown 0
#2 Warhill 59, #7 Manor 12
#3 Churchland 70 #6 Gloucester 0
Region 4B:
#2 Varina 43, #7 Courtland 0
#3 Huguenot 25, #6 Powhatan 20
Region 4C:
#3 Loudoun Valley 42, #6 Broad Run 7
#4 Loudoun County 42, #5 Woodgrove 22
Region 4D:
#1 Salem 55, #8 Liberty-Bealeton 7
#2 Jefferson Forest 20, #7 GW-Danville 13
#3 E.C. Glass 38, #6 Sherando 30
#5 Handley 21, #4 Millbrook 7
Region 3A:
#3 Lake Taylor 38, #6 Colonial Heights 0
#5 Heritage-Newport News 44, #4 Grafton 14
Region 3B:
#2 Brentsville District 49, #7 Meridian 20
#3 Kettle Run 47, #6 Skyline 7
#4 Armstrong 52, #5 William Monroe 13
Region 3C:
#1 Liberty Christian 56, Fluvanna 6
#2 Turner Ashby 26, #7 Heritage-Lynchburg 14
#3 Spotswood 21, #6 Monticello 14
#5 Rustburg 40, #4 Alleghany 29
Region 3D:
#2 William Byrd 45, #7 Pulaski County 21
#3 Lord Botetourt 42, #6 Bassett 10
#4 Christiansburg 26, #5 Abingdon 3
Region 2A:
#3 Amelia County 24, #6 Greensville 20
#4 King William 54, #5 Bruton 13
#7 Southampton 44, #2 Central-Lunenburg 30
Region 2B:
#1 Central-Woodstock 34, #8 Stuarts Draft 7
#2 Riverheads 69, #7 Madison County 14
#4 Strasburg 35, #5 Fort Defiance 14
#6 Clarke County 21, #3 Buckingham 7
Region 2C:
#1 Radford 63, #8 James River-Buchanan 0
#2 Gretna 28, #7 Floyd County 27 [OT]
#3 Glenvar 56, #6 Patrick County 0
#4 Appomattox 49, #5 Chatham 6
Region 2D:
#2 Graham 56, #7 Lee 14
Region 1A:
#1 Essex 46, #8 Colonial Beach 0
#2 Northumberland 70, #7 Westmoreland 24
#4 Lancaster 28, #5 Rappahannock 27
#3 West Point 27, #6 Northampton 22
Region 1B:
#2 Brunswick 41, #7 Buffalo Gap 26
#3 Altavista 64, #6 Surry 16
Region 1C:
#7 Fort Chiswell 48, #2 Narrows 19
Region 1D:
#1 Honaker 30, #8 Rural Retreat 15
Updated Brackets Here