Another great season of football has wrapped up and our last bit of information about the year comes in the form of the VirginiaPreps.com All-State teams.
Before we get to the announcement of the honorees, let's take a quick moment to review the standards that we've put into place around the teams that we name each season.
First, we limit ourselves to just twelve players on each side of the ball with four specialists and one coach of the year. We also pick just one player on each side of the ball to be our player of the year which forces us to make very difficult decisions. Last but not least, because we limit the team to a mere 28 total players and because we want to honor as many as possible, we will not name a player at more than one position.
On the defensive side of the ball, we name four defensive linemen, four linebackers, three defensive backs and one 'wildcard' position that we generically name 'athlete'.
Offensively, we name a quarterback, two running backs, two wide receivers, one tight end, five offensive linemen and one 'wildcard' position that we generically name 'athlete'.
**Note that the All-Underclass Coach of the Year is selected from a pool of coaches in their first year with their respective program**
VIRGINIAPREPS.COM FIRST OFFENSE
C Josh Wallace, Clarke County, JR
OL Julius Grant, Clarke County, SR
OL Matthan Drew, Appomattox, SR
OL Landon Mance, Richlands, SR
OL Quentin Alls, Glenvar, SR
TE Brett McDonald, Clarke County, SR
WR Raashawn Noaks, Union, SR
WR Buster Henderson, Appomattox, SR
RB Brian Mann, Giles, SR
RB Leon Ragland, Buckingham County, SR
QB John-Luke Asbury, Richlands, JR
ATH Tavian Brown, R.E. Lee, SR
K Sullivan Young, Goochland, SR
KR D'Montae Noble, George Mason, SR
PLAYER OF THE YEAR John-Luke Asbury, Richlands
VIRGINIAPREPS.COM FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL Zach Deck, Glenvar, SR
DL KK Timberlake, Goochland, SR
DE Bryan Wallace, Clarke County, SO
DE Remington Stanley, Glenvar, SR
LB Michael Fields, Clarke County, SR
LB James Mitchell, Union, SO
LB Chase Harlow, Buffalo Gap, SR
LB Delonta Kelso, Appomattox, JR
DB Jordan Turner, Clarke County SR
DB Cordell Mattox, Goochland, SR
DB Deven Dews, Appomattox, SR
ATH Patrick Beidleman, Giles, SR
P Reid Chenault, Goochland, SR
PR Matt Dang, Clarke County, SR
COACH Doug Smith, Appomattox
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Zach Deck, Glenvar
VIRGINIAPREPS.COM SECOND OFFENSE
C Keener Burke, Gate City, SR
OL John Creasey, Goochland, SR
OL Austin Cunningham, Giles, SR
OL Dyzhawn Perkins, Buckingham County, SR
OL Danny Anderson, Richlands, SR
TE Jacob Kirk, Giles, SR
WR Jordan Sewell, Virginia, SR
WR Tyjion Parrish, Amelia, SR
RB Hunter Rogers, Clarke County, JR
RB David Mullins, Buffalo Gap, SR
QB Zack Clifford, Glenvar, SR
ATH William Green, Amelia, SR
K Jacob Wyrick Stuarts Draft, SR
KR Michael Johnson, King William, SR
VIRGINIAPREPS.COM SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL Cameron Perkins, Giles, SR
DL Mikal Dobbins, E.E. Lee, SR
DE Michael Mabry, Buckingham, SR
DE Lafayette Pendleton, King William, SR
LB Bryce Wade, Richlands, SR
LB Tad Bosserman, Wilson Memorial, SR
LB Canaan Addison, Richlands, SR
LB Devin Berry-Tucker, King William, SR
DB Austin Atkins, Richlands, JR
DB Dustin Green, George Mason, JR
DB Ty Ty Carter, Martinsville, SR
ATH Bryce Spears, Union, SR
P Will Stamper, Lebanon, SR
PR Rajheem Holman, Buckingham County, JR
COACH Chris Parker, Clarke County
VIRGINIAPREPS.COM ALL-UNDERCLASS OFFENSE
C Hunter Dorton, Union, JR
OL Patrick Lin, Goerge Mason, JR
OL Bryce Carter, Stuarts Draft, JR
OL Ryan Collins, Central, JR
OL Kyle Crumley, Lee, JR
TE Charles Weatherman, Buffalo Gap, JR
WR Javon Butler, East Rockingham, JR
WR Mac McClung, Gate City, SO
RB Jamorya Cousin, Graham, JR
RB Phillip Fleshman, Appomattox, JR
QB Dalton Mullins, Wise Central, SO
ATH Calvin Martin, Goochland, JR
K Max Riley, Giles, JR
KR Cody Howie, Richlands, JR
VIRGINIAPREPS.COM ALL-UNDERCLASS DEFENSE
DL Bryce Carter, Stuarts Draft, JR
DL Jeb Stidham, Union, SO
DE Mackie Martin, Clarke County, JR
DE Landon Lowe, Richlands, JR
LB Logan Rasnic, Lee, JR
LB Charles Weatherman, Buffalo Gap, JR
LB Anthony Meadows, Giles, JR
LB Will Tawney, Glenvar, JR
DB Tayman Cooke, Graham, SO
DB Hunter Collier, Gate City, JR
DB De'Von Graves, Appomattox, SO
ATH James Phillips, Brunswick, JR
P Josh Pritchett, Strasburg, JR
PR Logan Comer, East Rockingham, JR
COACH Scott Girolmo, R.E. Lee
Before we get to the announcement of the honorees, let's take a quick moment to review the standards that we've put into place around the teams that we name each season.
First, we limit ourselves to just twelve players on each side of the ball with four specialists and one coach of the year. We also pick just one player on each side of the ball to be our player of the year which forces us to make very difficult decisions. Last but not least, because we limit the team to a mere 28 total players and because we want to honor as many as possible, we will not name a player at more than one position.
On the defensive side of the ball, we name four defensive linemen, four linebackers, three defensive backs and one 'wildcard' position that we generically name 'athlete'.
Offensively, we name a quarterback, two running backs, two wide receivers, one tight end, five offensive linemen and one 'wildcard' position that we generically name 'athlete'.
**Note that the All-Underclass Coach of the Year is selected from a pool of coaches in their first year with their respective program**
VIRGINIAPREPS.COM FIRST OFFENSE
C Josh Wallace, Clarke County, JR
OL Julius Grant, Clarke County, SR
OL Matthan Drew, Appomattox, SR
OL Landon Mance, Richlands, SR
OL Quentin Alls, Glenvar, SR
TE Brett McDonald, Clarke County, SR
WR Raashawn Noaks, Union, SR
WR Buster Henderson, Appomattox, SR
RB Brian Mann, Giles, SR
RB Leon Ragland, Buckingham County, SR
QB John-Luke Asbury, Richlands, JR
ATH Tavian Brown, R.E. Lee, SR
K Sullivan Young, Goochland, SR
KR D'Montae Noble, George Mason, SR
PLAYER OF THE YEAR John-Luke Asbury, Richlands
VIRGINIAPREPS.COM FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL Zach Deck, Glenvar, SR
DL KK Timberlake, Goochland, SR
DE Bryan Wallace, Clarke County, SO
DE Remington Stanley, Glenvar, SR
LB Michael Fields, Clarke County, SR
LB James Mitchell, Union, SO
LB Chase Harlow, Buffalo Gap, SR
LB Delonta Kelso, Appomattox, JR
DB Jordan Turner, Clarke County SR
DB Cordell Mattox, Goochland, SR
DB Deven Dews, Appomattox, SR
ATH Patrick Beidleman, Giles, SR
P Reid Chenault, Goochland, SR
PR Matt Dang, Clarke County, SR
COACH Doug Smith, Appomattox
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Zach Deck, Glenvar
VIRGINIAPREPS.COM SECOND OFFENSE
C Keener Burke, Gate City, SR
OL John Creasey, Goochland, SR
OL Austin Cunningham, Giles, SR
OL Dyzhawn Perkins, Buckingham County, SR
OL Danny Anderson, Richlands, SR
TE Jacob Kirk, Giles, SR
WR Jordan Sewell, Virginia, SR
WR Tyjion Parrish, Amelia, SR
RB Hunter Rogers, Clarke County, JR
RB David Mullins, Buffalo Gap, SR
QB Zack Clifford, Glenvar, SR
ATH William Green, Amelia, SR
K Jacob Wyrick Stuarts Draft, SR
KR Michael Johnson, King William, SR
VIRGINIAPREPS.COM SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL Cameron Perkins, Giles, SR
DL Mikal Dobbins, E.E. Lee, SR
DE Michael Mabry, Buckingham, SR
DE Lafayette Pendleton, King William, SR
LB Bryce Wade, Richlands, SR
LB Tad Bosserman, Wilson Memorial, SR
LB Canaan Addison, Richlands, SR
LB Devin Berry-Tucker, King William, SR
DB Austin Atkins, Richlands, JR
DB Dustin Green, George Mason, JR
DB Ty Ty Carter, Martinsville, SR
ATH Bryce Spears, Union, SR
P Will Stamper, Lebanon, SR
PR Rajheem Holman, Buckingham County, JR
COACH Chris Parker, Clarke County
VIRGINIAPREPS.COM ALL-UNDERCLASS OFFENSE
C Hunter Dorton, Union, JR
OL Patrick Lin, Goerge Mason, JR
OL Bryce Carter, Stuarts Draft, JR
OL Ryan Collins, Central, JR
OL Kyle Crumley, Lee, JR
TE Charles Weatherman, Buffalo Gap, JR
WR Javon Butler, East Rockingham, JR
WR Mac McClung, Gate City, SO
RB Jamorya Cousin, Graham, JR
RB Phillip Fleshman, Appomattox, JR
QB Dalton Mullins, Wise Central, SO
ATH Calvin Martin, Goochland, JR
K Max Riley, Giles, JR
KR Cody Howie, Richlands, JR
VIRGINIAPREPS.COM ALL-UNDERCLASS DEFENSE
DL Bryce Carter, Stuarts Draft, JR
DL Jeb Stidham, Union, SO
DE Mackie Martin, Clarke County, JR
DE Landon Lowe, Richlands, JR
LB Logan Rasnic, Lee, JR
LB Charles Weatherman, Buffalo Gap, JR
LB Anthony Meadows, Giles, JR
LB Will Tawney, Glenvar, JR
DB Tayman Cooke, Graham, SO
DB Hunter Collier, Gate City, JR
DB De'Von Graves, Appomattox, SO
ATH James Phillips, Brunswick, JR
P Josh Pritchett, Strasburg, JR
PR Logan Comer, East Rockingham, JR
COACH Scott Girolmo, R.E. Lee